Project/Area Number |
20H02365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hazuku Tatsuya 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (60334554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井原 智則 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (70767350)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 空気潤滑法 / 気液二相流 / 抵抗低減 / 船舶工学 / 外部流れ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
船底への空気供給による船舶推進抵抗低減技術(空気潤滑法)において、船底外板表面の粗さや濡れ性は、形成する気液二相流の流動特性と摩擦抵抗特性の制御因子となる。この様な固体壁表面の流体力学的諸特性が大きく変化する船底外板近傍の二相流動構造を高精度に予測できる手法は現在無い。この課題の解決に向けて、本研究では、船底の二相流動構造と摩擦特性に及ぼす固体壁表面の諸特性(粗さ、濡れ性)の影響を適切に再現できる新しい二相流解析手法の構築を目的とし、(1)固体壁表面特性と二相流動構造の流体力学的相関の解明、(2)固体壁表面特性と二相流動構造の流体力学的相関を考慮に入れた新しい二相流構成式の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the viewpoint of advancing the air-lubrication method, a technique for reducing ship drag by supplying air to the ship's bottom, the final target of this study was to develop a two-phase flow analysis method that can reproduce the effects of wall surface characteristics on the two-phase flow structure and wall friction characteristics beneath a ship's bottom. Two-phase flow experiments with varying wall surface roughness were conducted using an apparatus that simulates two-phase flow beneath a ship's bottom. An experimental database on velocity distribution in the boundary layer, local two-phase flow structures, and frictional resistance before and after bubble supply was newly constructed. Based on the obtained database, the impact factors, including gas-liquid flow rate and channel wall roughness, were evaluated on the two-phase flow structure and constitutive equations regarding the two-phase flow structure and frictional resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
固体壁面特性と気液二相流の流動構造及び摩擦抵抗の流体力学的相関に着目した研究は、国内外において類例がほとんどなく、その実験的、解析的研究を実施した本研究は、現状に鑑みて学術的意義が大きい。本研究により、特に二相流動構造と摩擦抵抗に及ぼす流路壁面粗さの影響に関する新たな知見が得られ、さらに船底下の二相流動構造と摩擦抵抗特性に関する二相流構成式が新たに開発された。これらの成果は、船底下に形成する二相流の解析技術を進展させるものであり、今後のさらなる研究の推進によって、空気潤滑法による船体抵抗低減技術の高度化が期待できる。