Internal mechanism of giant waves in multidirectional irregular waves and estimation of their impact forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Mutsuda Hidemi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (80273126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 義和  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (00335704)
谷口 直和  広島大学, 工学研究院, 研究員 (30711733)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海洋巨大波 / 洋上風力発電施設 / 粒子法 / Draupner Wave / Freak Wave / 砕波 / 浮体構造物 / 多方向不規則波 / 海洋構造物 / 洋上風力発電 / 衝撃圧 / 衝撃力 / Freak wave / Draupner wave / 衝撃砕波圧 / 音響トモグラフィー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,(1) 様々な海象条件下における海洋巨大波の実態とその成因を解明するとともに,(2) 海洋巨大波が各種海洋構造物に及ぼす影響を明らかにし,(3) これらに基づいた海洋巨大波の予測法と回避策の提示,(4) さらには構造物の設計指針を新たに提案することである.また,本申請課題は,オックスフォード大学が構築した世界初の海洋巨大波の波動理論とエジンバラ大学所有の世界唯一の円形型FloWave水槽を用いて,様々な海象条件下で出現する多方向不規則波浪群において出現する砕波を伴う海洋巨大波を生成し,4次元力学諸量を取得するとともに,砕波を伴う海洋巨大波の実態解明とその成因を解明する点にある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A numerical design tool that takes into account large tsunamis and extreme waves (Freak waves, triangular waves, Draupner waves, etc.) that occur near Japan is necessary, and it is important to estimate exciting force and 6DoF motions of ocean structures. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the generation/development mechanism, wave breaking/attenuation mechanism of giant waves generated in multi-directional irregular waves in real sea states from a physical and engineering point of view. This study focused on, (1) Estimation of exciting wave loads of giant waves acting on a moored floating structure, (2) Breaking and emergence prediction of giant waves, (3) Rational calculation of impact loads caused by giant waves, (4) Prediction and risk assessment of encounters with giant waves that hinder the management and operation of offshore structures were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国近海で発生する大津波や極限波浪(Freak wave,三角波,Draupner waveなど)を考慮した設計ツールは必要不可欠であり,それに基づく合理的な設計値を推定することが重要である.本研究成果は,多方向不規則波群によって発生する砕波を伴うDraupner Waveに着目して,その発生・発達・砕波・減衰機構,さらには砕波形式による物理機構の比較を行っており,学術的意義は非常に高い.また,海洋巨大波に関わる海洋工学,海岸工学,船舶工学,海洋物理学分野の学理研究の飛躍的な進歩に繋がるため,海難事故の防災・減災,人命保護,各種海洋構造物の管理運用等の社会的要請に応えるものである.