A study on the decision support system for ship development strategy to realize the value chain of maritime industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Kunihiro  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (40294540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 満行 泰河  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40741335)
和中 真之介  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50846863)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords船舶設計システム / 価値連鎖 / 海事クラスタ / 設計支援 / 需要予測 / 船舶動静データ
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の海事産業の持続的発展のためには海事クラスタを有効に利用し,その価値連鎖を実現することが極めて重要と指摘されている.しかしながら,船舶の性能向上や長寿命化により船舶の運用がどのように変わり,そのライフサイクルにおいてどのような価値を創成するかについては,現状の設計支援システムでは検討することができない.
本研究では,船舶の性能向上や長寿命化,コストダウンなどが,船舶の運用に与える影響を定量的に検討できるシステム環境を開発し,海事クラスタ全体の価値連鎖を考慮して船舶性能向上の方向性を検討するための新たな設計支援の枠組を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is very important to achieve the value chain of the maritime cluster in Japan, in order to realize the sustainable development of maritime industries. However, the most of the current ship design system only support the decision from the viewpoints of shipyards and we cannot examine the changes of lifecycle value of ships including the ship operation which are caused by the ship performance improvements, cost down and so on.
By the way, in marine industries, big data in the form of Automatic Identification System (AIS) data, ship principal dimension, port facilities, shipping routes and international trade data has been increased significantly. It is possible to acquire the insights of shipping industry activities with effective utilization of big data.
Therefore, ship basic planning support system using maritime is developed in this study, which can predict the demand of ships and change of ship value by the performance improvement, ship size and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの船舶設計システムは造船所の意思決定を支援するものであった.本研究では運用中の効果やルールの影響なども含めより広い範囲から船舶設計を捉えており,船舶設計における検討範囲を大幅に拡大している.このような研究は海事クラスタが集積する日本でのみ実施可能な創造性の高い研究である.