Development of a method for significantly improving the fatigue life of welded joints by the laser processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Koji  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60274487)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords疲労 / 特殊加工 / 溶接 / 構造・材料 / 維持管理工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は「建造コスト増加を極力抑えつつ,メンテナンスフリーでも大幅に優れた耐疲労特性を有する溶接構造物建造手法の構築」である.従来の疲労性能改善手法では,長期供用後の処理部の経年変化の影響が十分に考慮されていない.本研究では建造直後の疲労性能改善を「溶接止端部へ炭素含有塗料塗布後にレーザ照射を行い,溶接止端半径の緩和と局部的高強度化」「レーザ・アークハイブリッド溶接の溶接変形低減効果による誘起二次応力の低減」により担保し,経年変化対策として「腐食代より深い部分の結晶粒微細化を建造段階で付与」することで,建造直後から長期供用後までの疲労強度改善効果を,建造段階で一括導入する手法を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Topics (1) to (3) that could be introduced during the construction stage to improve the fatigue performance of large welded structures such as ships, offshore structures, bridges and steel structures of high-rise buildings were studied.
(1) Suppression of crack propagation by localised laser irradiation to refine the base metal grains; (2) Suppression of fatigue crack initiation by hardening the crack initiation surface area by carburization; and (3) Expansion of the range of application (welding position) of laser-arc hybrid welding that can achieve secondary stress suppression due to weld deformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
溶接構造物の高サイクル疲労強度への主な影響因子は亀裂発生領域近傍の応力集中であるが,溶接により構造体を製作する以上これを回避することは難しい.本研究は建造本来の道具として導入する大出力レーザを,溶接止端部近傍の硬化や結晶粒微細化という疲労寿命改善効果が期待される複数の対策に活用することを考えた結果,応力集中場の生成が避けられなくとも大幅な寿命改善を達成した点が学術的かつ社会的に高い意義を有している.また,本研究で基礎知見を得た手法を用いれば,社会インフラである大型溶接構造体の寿命を大きく改善できるため,これに要する費用の削減が可能となる.