Development of ignition method using shock waves for lean burn gas engines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSURU Dasiuke  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (10614620)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords舶用機関 / ガスエンジン / 火花点火 / 衝撃波 / 点火 / 希薄予混合 / 圧縮波 / 予混合燃焼 / 副室式ガスエンジン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,舶用エンジンの効率を更に向上させるために,熱損失を低減する方法として,新たな点火方法の開発を行う.点火方法の原理は,衝撃波を利用して,希薄予混合燃焼を着火させる.まず,衝撃波の条件が予混合気の着火遅れ時間・着火位置へ及ぼす影響を明らかにする.さらに,衝撃波の伝播特性を利用して,着火位置を燃焼室の中心に移動させることを検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The behavior of shock waves generated by the spark plug was observed under the same conditions as in gas engines. As a result, it was confirmed that shock waves in the pre-chamber were generated locally with strong density changes due to the interference between shock waves and wall reflected waves. It was also confirmed that shock waves were continuously generated from gas injected at high pressure exceeding 20 MPa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガスエンジンの筒内圧相当条件で衝撃波を副室形状により,反射波より密度変化の大きい波が観測でき、それらを制御できる可能性がある.よって,エンジンの効率向上を阻む原因であるホットスポット由来のノッキング回避へとつながる可能性がある.