Clarification of uncertainty in ultimate strength of ship structure by developing integrated analysis system of construction, strength and reliability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ikushima Kazuki  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80734003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辰巳 晃  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60736487)
藤 公博  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80790716)
小森山 祐輔  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90805110)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords船体構造 / 溶接力学解析 / 溶接変形 / 残留応力 / 座屈崩壊 / 最終強度 / 画像計測 / 最終強度解析 / 信頼性解析 / 大規模解析 / 構造崩壊挙動 / 船体建造工程 / 船体最終強度 / 不確実性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、溶接変形や残留応力が船体最終強度に及ぼす影響を明らかにするために、まず、船体ブロック建造工程の溶接力学解析が可能な超大規模高速解析手法を独自の理想化陽解法FEMを基に構築し、さらに、最終強度解析の高速化についても検討する。そして、溶接力学解析と最終強度解析を統合した解析手法を開発する。さらに、信頼性解析手法を導入することで建造・強度・信頼性の一貫解析を実現し、溶接や材料強度の不確実性の影響を損傷確率の観点から明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究の成果は、溶接や材料強度の最終強度に対する不確実性を明確化し、バラツキを考慮した新しい船体構造設計規則につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a large-scale welding mechanics analysis system was developed by introducing domain decomposition method and shell-solid coupling method. Using the developed method, a 2000 million DOFs problem was solved for a trial. An analysis system that integrates the welding mechanics analysis and the ultimate strength analysis was developed. Using the developed analysis system, the influence of welding deformations and residual stresses on the ultimate strength was investigated. As a result, it was found that the ultimate strength varies with these factors. An ultimate strength test of a stiffened panel structure was conducted. The distribution of displacement was measured by the image measurement method during the test. Through the comparison between the measurement and predicted result, it was found that both results are in good agreement.
From these investigations, the effect of building process of the structure on the ultimate strength was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では理想化陽解法FEMに基づく溶接力学解析手法に対して領域分割を導入することで、従来手法では難しい2億自由度の熱弾塑性解析を達成した。これにより、超大構造物の建造時の変形の評価につながる可能性がある。また、溶接力学解析と最終強度解析の統合はこれまでになされておらず、これを実施した本研究は今後同分野の基礎となる可能性がある。加えて、本研究では最終強度試験中の変形の画像計測を実施した。これにより、従来計測が難しかった構造崩壊中の変形が分布かつ時系列で計測可能となった。