Research on automatic maneuverability of quadmaran vessel for faster and efficient sailing to improve cruising distance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nihei Yasunori  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00470055)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords船舶海洋流体力学
Outline of Research at the Start
四つの船体(胴)を持ち、各胴にはプロペラがついており、各胴は独立に回頭させることが可能であるという極めて独創的な構造をしており、その為、自由自在な操船や洋上での定点保持が可能な四胴ロボット船は養殖場内の自動水質調査を行っている。
現在はリチウムイオン電池により航行しているが、今後、さらなる長距離航行を実現させ、他の養殖施設間の移動や、自動給餌船への適用がなされる予定である。ハードセールによって風の力を使い、これを達成するため、ハードセールの設計、製作、実験により、これに適したセール形状を明らかにする。また、あらゆる風の角度に向かってセーリング可能な自動制御技術を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a sail suitable for sailing aiming at the extension of the operation time of the quad-maran vessel. As a sail, this study proposed a telescopic sail based on the two-element wingsail, in which two symmetrical wings are arranged in a row. Through a wind load test, while it was clarified that increasing the flap angle increases the lift force, which is the propulsion force of the trimaran yacht, but does not increase the lateral force, and yaw moment that hinder sailing. In addition, by installing a sail with a wing area of 2m2 on the trimaran, VPP indicated that the maximum ship speed is 0.88m/s under the assumed wind speed of 3.5m/s, and the maximum upwind speed component becomes 0.43m/s when sailing in the direction of 49.1degrees. The GM of the yacht was 1.79m. A simple test on water using the manufactured trimaran yacht confirmed that it could navigate in a tailwind at about 0.3m/s and in a direction of 90 degrees against the wind.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水産養殖場の現場において自動で面的に水質を計測する小型の船が求められている。海面養殖場は広く、数km×数kmオーダーの場合もある。小型船が風エネルギーを有効利用することにより長距離移動が可能になる。帆走化の技術によりこれまでどこにもなかった養殖場で用いる環境に優しい次世代船の展開が出来るのではないかと考えた。水産資源は減少の一途をたどっており養殖漁業に大きな期待が寄せられる。環境に優しい水産業の支えとしてセーリング型ロボット船を自動水質調査船として普及させ、海面養殖漁業に貢献することが可能となる。