Counter-rotating Turbine for Wave Energy Conversion with High Robustness against Sudden Fluctuations in Wave Power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takao Manabu  松江工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (00332057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥原 真哉  松江工業高等専門学校, 実践教育支援センター, 技術専門職員 (90835779)
Alam Ashraful  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60759819)
木上 洋一  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究所, 教授 (50274486)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 波力発電 / タービン / 振動水柱 / 振動水柱型 / 衝動タービン / 二重反転タービン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,高性能の波力発電用空気タービンを実現するため,中間羽根の採用により往復流型二重反転衝動タービンを高効率化することで,波高変動による波浪パワーの急激な変動に対して高いロバスト性を有する波力タービンを開発する.本研究では,定常流のタービン性能試験と数値解析によりタービン形状を最適化した後,海洋で発生する往復気流を模擬できる特殊風洞を用いて,本タービンの平均効率と起動特性を実証する.
本研究の目標は,定常流における往復流型二重反転衝動タービンの最大効率を従来の48%から2割向上させ,世界中のどこにも存在しない「波高変動に対して失速せず高効率を発揮する波力タービン」を開発することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a wind tunnel test was conducted as a demonstration test for predicting the performance of a counter-rotating impulse turbine for wave energy conversion, and the internal flow of the turbine was predicted by CFD analysis. The results obtained in this research are summarized below.(1) A wind tunnel test showed that the counter-rotating turbine with middle vanes showed a maximum efficiency of 0.452, which is 1.13 times higher than that without middle vanes.(2) It is speculated from CFD results that the torque obtained by the downstream rotor increases because the middle vane accelerates the airflow entering the downstream rotor and turns it to the swirl component.(3) The installation of the middle vanes increases collision loss and friction loss, and it is speculated from CFD results that the pressure difference before and after the turbine increases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果,波力発電用二重反転衝動タービンは従来の波力発電プラントで採用されてきたウェルズタービンより作動範囲が広く,高トルクが得られ起動性に優れていることが風洞実験により実証されるとともに,中間羽根の効果が確認された。我が国周辺は世界的に見て波浪エネルギー密度が高いとは言えず,一方で台風襲来や冬季の日本海側などで海象異常が発生するため,幅広い流量係数で高トルクが得られる波力タービンの開発は波力発電の普及に不可決である。この理由により,本研究の成果は学術的かつ社会的に有意義であると考えられる。