Dynamic evaluation of morphological urban areas: considering random accumulation of vacant plots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Usui Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (70748219)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords市街地画定 / インフラ維持管理費用 / 同時最適化 / 市街地縮退 / スポンジ化 / シミュレーション / thinning point process / 国勢調査基本単位区 / 人口 / 世帯数 / 建物利用強度 / 既成市街地 / 拡大 / 縮退 / 動的評価 / 建物分布 / 空閑地 / 道路網 / 平均費用 / 市街地確定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,①建物分布と道路網に沿って整備される都市インフラの維持に関する平均費用最小化に基づいて既成市街地を画定し,②既成市街地における空閑地の発生・蓄積パターンを空間統計的に評価することで,③都市のスポンジ化を考慮した既成市街地の縮退を動的に評価する方法を構築する.現在と将来の既成市街地の範囲と比較することで,既成市街地の縮退を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed the following methods for achieving the objective of this project: (a)delineating cost-efficient urban areas minimising the connection costs of buildings by roads: Simultaneous optimisation of criteria for building interval and built cluster size; (b)testing (1) whether or not vacant lots are randomly generated and (2) whether or not vacant lots are randomly accumulated as a result of the random generation of vacant lots, without predetermining basic spatial units such as census units or grid cells; (c) simulating urban perforation after random vacant plot generation by application of the thinning point process; and (d) modelling the dynamics of morphological urban areas: considering random accumulation of vacant plots and infrastructure cost.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンパクトシティ政策を推進するために,2014年8月に都市再生特措法が改正され,立地適正化計画とそれに位置づけられる居住誘導区域が規定された.従来,既成市街地は縁辺部から中心部に向けて縮退すると想定されていたものの,実際には都市のスポンジ化の様相を呈している.本研究では,建物分布と道路網に沿って整備される都市インフラの維持に関する平均費用最小化に基づいて既成市街地を画定し,既成市街地における空閑地の発生・蓄積パターンを空間統計的に評価することで,都市のスポンジ化を考慮した既成市街地の縮退を動的に評価する方法を構築する.現在と将来の既成市街地の範囲と比較し,既成市街地の縮退を評価に資する.