System Design and Dynamics of Data Exchange Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Teruaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (80806969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 たくみ  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 准教授 (30843982)
松島 裕康  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学系, 准教授 (60828888)
深見 嘉明  東京理科大学, 経営学部国際デザイン経営学科, 准教授 (70599993)
坂地 泰紀  北海道大学, 大学院情報科学研究院, 准教授 (70722809)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデータ流通市場 / データエコシステム / 市場ダイナミクス / 制度設計 / マルチエージェントシミュレーション / IDアーキテクチャ / データ交換 / データ流通エコシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
異分野のデータを交換・取引するデータ流通市場が次世代イノベーションの源泉として注目される一方、規制に関する議論は未だ決着がついておらず、世界的に市場への参入は慎重である。データ・法規制・ヒトの動的な相互作用の解明とそれに基づくルール作りは喫緊の課題である。
本研究は頑健・安全なデータ流通市場の自律的成長に寄与する要素の創発的作用を解き明かす。そして、データ流通市場の成長段階における制度設計及びその妥当性を評価する。また、データ固有の特徴(複製性、流通性、共有条件、プライバシー)、制度の創発的作用をマルチエージェントシミュレーションにより明らかにし、データ流通市場整備のためのエビデンスを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data distribution markets, where data is exchanged among different players, have emerged and are attracting attention as a new source of innovation. However, observable events are limited and a comprehensive understanding of the ecosystem has not yet been achieved. First, we analyzed the components of the data distribution market and their relationships, which we learned through social surveys and company interviews, and developed a data market simulator. We also quantified the relationship between data characteristics and data usage through cross-sectional analysis of heterogeneous data. We also provided important insights for the development of a data distribution environment to promote the smooth exchange and cross-disciplinary utilization of data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、データ流通市場の一形態であるデータ交換プラットフォームにおけるデータセットの類似性と結合可能性を評価する手法を提案した。また、分散型IDアーキテクチャの有用性を実験により示した。本手法は、単一の指標では捉えきれないデータ間の複雑な関係を明らかにし、データ流通におけるデータ統合の精度向上と効率化の観点で学術的貢献を有する。また、アーカイブデータ分析とシミュレーションから得られた知見はデータ流通市場の健全な成長を支える知見と基盤技術を提供し、来たるデータ駆動型社会の実現に貢献できると考える。