Development and evaluation of production management system for hybrid production systems to enhance sustainability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Katsuhiko  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (00187999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西崎 一郎  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (80231504)
森川 克己  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (10200396)
長沢 敬祐  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (50758159)
片岡 隆之  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (40411649)
広谷 大助  県立広島大学, 地域創生学部, 准教授 (30432686)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハイブリッド生産システム / セル生産システム / 生産管理方式 / 持続可能性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,持続可能性を高めるため,これまでの生産活動に関係する研究や技術革新で追及されてきた効率性のみならず,安定性の向上について取り上げる.特に,製造業においてこれまで重要視されてきた最終メーカーに加え,持続可能性を高めるために重要となる国内外に数多く存在する部品メーカーを対象とする.本研究では,それら多くの部品メーカーにおいて効率性を高めるために採用しているセル生産システムを対象にして,異種類の製品を切替えて生産することで効率性と同時に安定性を向上させることが期待できるハイブリッド生産システムについて取り上げ,その効率性と安定性を共に図る持続可能性を高める生産管理方式を開発し評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The SDGs adopted by the UN in 2015 set development goals to increase sustainability towards 2030. However, efficiency has been the main focus in research and technological innovation related to production activities, and it is still a challenge to increase sustainability by improving both efficiency and stability. To increase sustainability in the manufacturing industry, it is important not only for end-product manufacturers, but also for the sustainability of the numerous component manufacturers, both at home and abroad. Many component manufacturers use cell production systems to increase efficiency. This study focuses on hybrid production systems, which are expected to improve efficiency and stability by switching productions between different types of products in a cell production system, and develops and evaluates a production management system to improve sustainability, which aims for both efficiency and stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては,生産システムの計画管理により持続可能性を高めることに関しての研究である点があげられる.次に,ハイブリッド生産システムの計画問題として,需要など不確実な確率変動に対して持続可能性,特に安定性について扱った研究である点,さらに,見込生産と受注生産のように性格の異なる品目を切り替えて生産するハイブリッド生産システムに関して,切替え機械台数により検討されている点があげられる.
本研究の社会的意義としては,自動車製造業サプライヤのみならず,セル生産方式を採用する製造業,異種作業を切替えながら行っている銀行などサービス業などへの適用も期待できる点があげられる.