Clarification of Extinguishing Mechanism of Airburst Blast Extinguishment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Torikai Hiroyuki  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50431432)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords爆風消火 / 爆薬 / 空中起爆 / ブラスト波 / 反射ブラスト波 / 火災 / 拡散火炎 / 消炎 / 微小爆薬 / バロクニック効果 / 減災 / スケーリング則 / 消火 / 地震火災 / 大規模林野火災 / 反射衝撃波 / 爆風 / Blast extinguishment / Airburst / Flame extinction / Explosives / Shock wave reflection
Outline of Research at the Start
爆薬で形成された爆風を用いて消火を行う方法を爆風消火という.本研究では,爆風消火を地震後の同時多発火災や広域林野火災のような通常消防では消火困難な火災に対する強力な減災手段として利用することを考え,その消火特性を微小爆薬を用いた爆風消火実験から明らかにする.特に爆薬を空中起爆した場合,地上では反射衝撃波が形成されるため,地面直上で爆薬を起爆するより火炎の消火効果が高くなる可能性がある.更に,光学的な流れの可視化手法と高速度カメラを用いて空中起爆による爆風消火の消火機構を解明する.最終的には,空中起爆による爆風消火の消火範囲を予測可能とするスケール則を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic research on airburst blast extinguishment using micro explosives has been carried out, and it is clarified that the formation of reflected blast waves on the ground increases the extinguishing effectiveness of the blast extinguishment. In particular, the horizontal distance between the jet diffusion flame and the location of airburst shows the geatest when Mach reflection occurs. The horizontal distance of the effective range of the blast extinguishment, within which the diffusion flame can be always blown off by the blast waves, is organized by Sach's scaling law. Therefore, using this relationship, it is found that the experimental results of airburt blast extinguishing obtained on a laboratory scale can be applied to actual-scale blast extinguishment. These research results have greatly improved the applicability of airburst blast extinguishment using explosives as an emergency firefighting method for large-scale forest fires and earthquake fires.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震火災や大規模林野火災に対する緊急の消火法として爆風消火は使用することができる.そこで微小爆薬を用いて空中起爆爆風消火の消火機構を解明する基礎研究を行った.空中起爆を行うと,ブラスト波が地面で反射して反射ブラスト波が形成される.起爆高さによって先行するブラスト波と反射したブラスト波が重なるマッハ反射が生じる.このマッハ反射が生じて拡散火炎と干渉する条件で,爆風消火によって消火できる爆点と拡散火炎との距離が最も大きくなることが分かった.このようにマッハ反射が生じて爆風が火炎に作用する爆点高さが,空中起爆爆風消火における最適起爆点高さであることを明らかにした.