A new evaluation of concrete structures based on V&V and its social implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kurumatani Mao  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (20552392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 慎一郎  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (30510507)
山本 佳士  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (70532802)
上田 尚史  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (20422785)
坂 敏秀  鹿島建設株式会社(技術研究所), 建築解析グループ, 主任研究員 (30443740)
小倉 大季  清水建設株式会社技術研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (50624037)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords検証と妥当性確認(V&V) / 不確かさ / コンクリート / 数値シミュレーション / 代替モデル / 検証と妥当性確認 / V&V(検証と妥当性確認) / Validation実験 / 不確かさ定量化 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 検証実験 / 再現解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,コンクリート構造物に対する非線形解析の予測精度を客観的に評価するための新しい評価体系の構築を試みる.具体的には,V&V(Verification & Validation;検証と妥当性確認)に基づいて,実験条件の違いに起因する実験の不確かさを定量化するための検証実験,および解析条件の違いに起因する数値解析の不確かさを定量化するための再現解析を実施し,両者の結果を統計的に比較検討することで,コンクリート構造物に対する非線形解析の予測精度を確率論的に評価する方法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic studies were conducted to apply Verification and Validation (V&V) to the numerical analysis of concrete structures. In the verification, a reference solution of the reinforced concrete beam based on beam theory was derived for the code verification, and a method for the calculation verification using the analysis of variance was proposed. As for the validation, we demonstrated that the validation could be performed by numerical analysis using Monte Carlo simulation or a surrogate model with uncertainties. An example of the verification and validation was also presented for non-linear finite element analysis of concrete beam according to the flow of ASME V&V 10.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンクリート構造物はそのスケールの大きさから,数値解析により構造物の性能を評価することになるが,その数値解析の妥当性を評価する方法が確立されていない.そこで本研究では,V&V(Verification and Validation;検証と妥当性確認)とよばれる数値解析の妥当性を評価する方法をコンクリート構造物の数値解析に適用するための検討を行った.他の材料よりも力学挙動が複雑なコンクリート構造物に対して,数値解析が正しく行われていること検証するための方法と.実際の物理挙動を正しく再現できていることを確認するための方法を構築した.具体的な事例まで示した研究は本研究が初めてである.