Safety Improvement for High-Pressure Hydrogen Facilities Using Jet Impact on Porous Plates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Asahara Makoto  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40633045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平原 裕行  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20201733)
姜 東赫  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40610366)
宮坂 武志  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (60303666)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高圧水素噴流 / 多孔板 / 噴流衝突 / 水素漏えい / シャドウグラフ / PIV / 速度分布 / 濃度分布 / 高圧水素 / 噴流 / ジェット火炎 / 運動量欠損 / 火炎 / 浮き上がり火炎 / リスク評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,高圧水素設備の保安距離代替措置として期待される多孔板設置の安全性評価を目指し,安全性評価ツールとして水素濃度予測式と火炎長予測式を導出する予測式を提案する.
まずは,多孔板条件と設置距離を変数としてスケール化した速度予測式を導出し,続いて,速度と濃度の相似性から速度予測式を発展させ,水素濃度予測式および火炎長予測式を構築する.これらの式を使用した安全性評価により,低リスクとなる多孔板設置距離または多孔板条件を明示する.安全性評価では,現行水素ステーションで想定される漏洩条件において多孔板設置距離を変化させ,水素可燃濃度領域,水素濃度4%距離,火炎長が小さくなる多孔板条件を示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered that the velocity reduction of the jet (momentum deficit) is converted into drag force on the porous plate, and measured the drag force acting on the porous plate to investigate the effects of opening ratio and hole diameter on the velocity reduction of the jet. The momentum deficit was independent of hole diameter, and was larger for smaller opening ratio. These trends were consistent with expectations, but the momentum deficit was approximately 20% smaller at most than the opening rate. This may be due to the resistance of the hole sides and the relationship between the velocity distribution from the jet axis to the radial direction and the hole position. Furthermore, the velocity distribution in the jet impingement was obtained by PIV. It was found that the jet diffused radially downstream of the porous plate and that the jet diffused in the radial direction more than in the condition without the plate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素は最小着火エネルギーが小さく,可燃濃度範囲が広いため,水素の利用拡大における爆発リスクを低減するための対策が必要不可欠となる.そこで,水素漏えい時の爆発リスクを低減する方法として,本研究で効果が実証された多孔を有する障壁を設置する.無孔障壁では,壁の上流側で可燃濃度領域が形成されやすくなるが,多孔を有する障壁では,障壁上流の可燃濃度領域を縮小でき,さらに水平方向への噴流の拡散距離を短縮できる.そのため、水素エネルギー社会における安全性を向上し、社会的な貢献が期待される。また、多孔板へ衝突する噴流における運動量欠損と孔径および開孔率との関係が明確化され、学術的な進展も得られたと考える。