Novel evaluation methodology of burning character of thermoplastic material using low pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA YUJI  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50303657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 常吉  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90633040)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱可塑性樹脂 / 燃焼 / 火災 / 溶融 / 突沸 / 移動数 / 燃焼特性 / 高分子 / 低圧 / 微小重力 / d2則
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,正確な把握が困難な熱可塑性プラスチックの燃焼特性を高精度で明らかにする方法論を確立することを目的とする.この実現のため,浮力の影響を排除しつつ,突沸を回避する手法を導入する必要がある.前者のためには微小重力場を活用することが考えられるが,本研究では利便性を考えて燃焼の相似則に基づき,低圧場を活用して一次元燃焼場(球状火炎)を実現する手法を採用する.気泡の突沸を避けるために,試料と類似の熱容量・熱伝導特性を持つ支持球周りに溶融試料を「薄肉シェル状に配置」した試料を用いる.以上により,理想燃焼状態での移動数(B定数)を求め,高分子の燃焼特性データベース作成に貢献する,
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With direct numerical simulation of melting/gasification model of thermoplastic polymers, it was clearly shown that the dynamics of molten matter largely alter the combustion character (ignition etc). To avoid such dynamical effect and bubble bursting, shell-structured 1-D spherical combustion system over a polymer in low pressure has been developed. With detail temperature measurement, it is understood that modified transfer number (B-number) is measured in satisfactory level of accuracy. In fact the burning character is quite similar to what has been reported with microgravity (1-D) test results. In order to compare in a precise manner, microgravity combustion chamber to perform droptower test is developed. Through the microgravity experiments, it was notified that d-square law is satisfactory presented, however, bubble bursting is found to fail to suppress even the shall-structure is employed. Precise understating of bubble formation/bursting is seriously required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
溶融とガス化を含めたプラスチックの非定常流動問題を数値的に解く手法の開発を行い,溶融挙動により着火タイミングが大きく影響を受けることを明らかにした.また3D観測可能な可視化法の開発により,流動が燃え拡がり現象にも影響することがわかった.
そのような流動効果を抑制させるべく,グラスホフ数近似を用いて煤と無関係な熱可塑性高分子(プラスチック)の一次元燃焼特性を得る方法論を提供した.この提案は,燃焼問題で課題となる次元を落とす「簡略化」に役立つという学術的意義をもたらすだけでなく,プラスチックの燃焼性評価の精度向上に資するものであり,将来的には燃焼特性の標準化に資するものとなり得る.