Development of new technology to identify the explosives and chemical weapons used in terrorist attacks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Imasaka Tomoko  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 講師 (90193721)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテロ安全対策 / レーザーイオン化 / 質量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
世界各国でテロ活動が多発している。テロで使われた物質を解析し、残留物から実施者を特定できれば、新たなテロ活動が抑制できる。これまで各種の計測手段が用いられているが、感度や選択性の点で問題がある。レーザーでイオン化する方法は、波長を選ぶことにより目的とする物質を選択的にイオン化でき、かつ分子の解離も少ない。とくにパルス幅が短いフェムト秒レーザーを用いる方法は、感度と選択性が高く、適用範囲も広く優れた方法であるが、これまでの装置は大型・高価で実用性に乏しい。そこで最近市販化された低価格、高出力、信頼性が高いフェムト秒Ybレーザーをイオン化源とする実用的な質量分析計を開発し、国民の安全・安心を守る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Terrorist attacks are occurring frequently in various countries around the world, and it needs to develop a technique to suppress this undesirable events. If the substances used in the terrorist attacks can be identified by the scientific analysis of the residues, it will prevent new terrorism in the future. A variety of techniques have been developed for this purpose. However, there are problems in terms of sensitivity and selectivity. Laser ionization mass spectrometry is useful to selectively ionize a target substance by optimizing the wavelength, suppressing dissociation of a molecule. We developed a mass spectrometer using a femtosecond Yb laser as an ionization source for practical trace analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界各国では爆発物や向精神薬、我が国ではサリンによるテロ事件などが起こっている。もしテロ活動を検証し、実施者を特定できればその抑止力になる。質量分析法は実試料中の多くの夾雑物の影響を抑制して目的物質を選択的に分析できるが、例えば爆発物の過酸化アセトンを電子でイオン化すると分子が解離するので、同定することが難しい。フェムト秒レーザーでイオン化すると分子の解離が抑制され、高い感度と“ほどよい”選択性で分析できる。また分析対象物や類似体を一斉に微量分析することができる。