Next-generation intelligent security camera systems that predict criminal event
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Nagayama Itaru  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (80274885)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords画像処理 / 防犯カメラ / 機械学習 / ひったくり / 人工知能 / 知能情報処理 / モーション予測 / 挙動解析 / 運動解析 / 挙動予測 / 安全システム / モーション解析 / 深層学習 / 予測システム / 挙動推定 / 社会安全システム / 映像処理
Outline of Research at the Start
「ひったくり」や「拉致誘拐」は高齢者・女性・障碍者・児童など、いわゆる社会的弱者が被害者となりやすい悪質な犯罪行為である。ところが、これらの犯罪に対する有効な対策やシステムはほとんど存在せず、もっぱら自衛に努めるしかないのが現状である。
これに対して、本研究では犯行直前の防犯カメラ映像を利用してモーション予測を行い、犯行発生を予測・予知するとともに実行直前に警報アラームを発することにより、犯行阻止と被害防止に結びつく犯行予測型超次世代知的防犯カメラシステム(PASCAS)の研究・開発を行う。これにより、従来の防犯カメラや安全対策に関する限界・現状を一変させるブレイクスルーを達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study、 research and development of a next-generation intelligent security camera that predicts and detects the occurrence of street crimes such as purse-snatching was carried out. The occurrence of a crime is predicted by AI and machine learning technology based on recent behaviour in security camera images、 and a loud alarm is issued just before the occurrence of a crime. This is expected to prevent the offender from committing the crime.
The results of the study shows that the accuracy of predicting the occurrence of purse-snatching 500 milliseconds in advance was 94.25%、 followed by an accuracy of 86.75% when predicting the occurrence 600 milliseconds in advance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで我々はリアルタイムに発生した「ひったくり」「拉致誘拐」等の犯罪行為をAI・機械学習技術を用いて自動検知する次世代型知的防犯カメラシステムの研究を行ってきた。ところが、これらの研究はひったくり等の状況を自動検知し、警察・救急への自動通報を実行できるが、犯行や事件発生そのものを防ぐことはできないという根本的限界があった。そのため、「ひったくり」の犯行発生を数秒前に予知・予測し、犯行直前に大音量警報アラームを発報する超次世代知的防犯カメラシステムの研究に取組んだ。将来的に、犯行の発生直前に予防的介入を行うことで犯行そのものを防止する先進的システムの開発が期待される。