3D Visualization of Internal Structure for Infrastructure Using Deep Learning and Electromagnetic Radar and Development of Contrast Repair Agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Jun Sonoda  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (30290696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木本 智幸  大分工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (30259973)
金澤 靖  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50214432)
山本 佳士  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (70532802)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地中レーダ / 深層学習 / 3次元可視化 / レーダ画像処理 / FDTDシミュレーション / インフラ点検 / 災害捜索 / 社会インフラ / 災害 / 電磁波レーダ / ディープラーニング / FDTD / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、地震や豪雨などの自然災害、また道路や橋梁など社会インフラ老朽化による被害が増加しており、内部の異常箇所を迅速・高精度に検出することが求められている。数百M~数GHz帯の電波を用いる電磁波レーダは、内部の物体の有無程度は検出できるが、材質・大きさ・形状などの高度な推定や可視化はできていなかった。本研究では、近年急速に発展している人工知能技術を用いて、レーダ画像から内部構造を逆推定し、空洞や亀裂のような異常箇所を3次元可視化する新しい電磁波レーダを開発する。本研究により、地中やコンクリート内部の3次元マップを作成でき、内部物体の材質や大きさとその位置を3次元的かつ高精度に把握可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the number of natural disasters such as earthquakes, torrential rains, and damage caused by aging social infrastructure such as roads and bridges has been increasing, requiring rapid and highly accurate detection of abnormalities in the ground and concrete. Electromagnetic radar, which uses radio waves in the several hundred to several GHz band, can detect the presence of objects inside. However, it has to be able to estimate or visualize the material, size, and shape to a high degree. In this study, we have developed an innovative electromagnetic radar that uses deep learning, an artificial intelligence technology, to reverse-estimate the internal structure from radar images and visualize abnormal locations, such as cavities and cracks, in three dimensions. We have also developed a contrast repair agent for electromagnetic wave radar that can provide a complete picture of anomalous areas during inspection and inspection, ensure repairs, and maintain repair histories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、地中やコンクリート内の3次元マップを作成でき、内部の物体の材質や大きさとその位置を3次元的かつ高精度に把握可能となる。これよりインフラ内部の異常箇所の危険度定量化や寿命予測も可能になり、限られたコストの中で事故を未然に防ぐ効果的な対策工事が可能になる。