Economic experiments on methods for providing incentives to corporate managers to prevent industrial accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Makino Ryoji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (90415745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 恵子  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (10546732)
赤井 研樹  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (20583214)
竹下 潤一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (60574390)
熊崎 美枝子  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (70358430)
工藤 隆則  摂南大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80736695)
高野 研一  慶應義塾大学, システムデザイン・マネジメント研究科(日吉), 教授 (00371691)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経済実験 / 産業事故 / リスク評価 / 経営者 / インセンティブ
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の産業現場での事故件数は、爆発・火災に限っても直近5年間で280件にのぼる。企業の安全対策実施を左右する経営層は安全に積極関与することを求められているが、彼らにその誘因を与える具体的な方法は明らかになっていない。
そこで本研究では、経営者が安全対策の効果を事後的に検証できない点に着目して、統制された実験環境において経営者役の被験者に成果報酬を与える経済実験下の意思決定データから、経営者の安全対策実施を促進する具体的な方法を探る。
この研究は産業の安全向上に貢献するだけでなく、事故調査に社会科学の方法を導入するという点で社会的意義のある創造性の高い取り組みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the last five years, 280 explosions and fires have occurred at industrial sites in Japan, indicating that investment in safety measures is inadequate. It has been suggested that if management were aware of the importance of safety measures and if post-event verification were possible, they might be more proactive in reducing risk through safety measures. However, in actual workplaces, it is difficult to verify the effectiveness of safety measures after the fact, and this has a negative impact on management's willingness to invest in safety. In this study, we conducted an economic experiment to examine the effects of ex-post verifiability, prior disclosure of cost-effectiveness information, and dissemination of information on accidents at other companies on management's safety investment behavior. The results of the economic experiment suggest that managers will proactively implement safety measures when the cost-effectiveness of safety measures is clearly demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安全対策の有効性に関する情報構造が対策実施に及ぼす影響は未解決の問題であり、本研究最大の独自性である。問題解決のためには条件を統制して人間行動に真に影響する要因にアプローチすること、および実社会では実現不可能な仮想的な状況を設定することが必要であり、それは経済実験によって可能となった。産業安全の分野において経済実験を適用しているのは国内では我々の研究グループだけである。安全技術に知見を持つ工学者と人の行動誘引に知見をもつ経済学者との協働によって、エビデンスベースの制度設計を可能とする独自の新しい手法を提示することにつながった。