| Project/Area Number |
20H02403
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹内 慎一 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 建築研究本部 北方建築総合研究所, 主査 (30462344)
小山 真紀 (田原真紀) 岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (70462942)
和藤 幸弘 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90211680)
麻里 哲広 前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90250472)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 地震 / 津波 / 複合災害 / 人的被害 / 厳冬期 / 低体温症 / 耐震改修 / 避難ビル / 死者 / 人的被害評価 / 減災戦略 / 積雪荷重 / 閉じ込め / 救助 / 避難 / 負傷 / 死亡 / 地震と津波 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
厳冬期に地震・津波が発生した場合において増大する死傷者の発生メカニズムを解明し、地震発生前に自治体における死傷者軽減施策を立案・実施することは大変重要である。しかし、現在厳冬期における被害の評価は難しく、被害推定結果を考慮し減災施策を立案するには至っていない。 そこで、本研究では、積雪荷重に伴う建物被害の増大、室温低下、閉じ込めによる余命時間短縮、倒壊家屋からの救助困難度、避難所施設被害、積雪・凍結による避難速度低下、凍死問題までを含む被害関数群を構築を目指す。さらに、被害評価結果を用い人的被害の軽減施策について北海道内の自治体と協議検討し、人的被害軽減施策立案を実施する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study constructed a damage degree function that can be applied to snow loads in different regions. In addition, taking into account that hypothermia and freezing to death occur at temperatures below 10°C, we constructed an evaluation equation for hypothermia that can take into account the time required for loss of action or death due to hypothermia under the relevant environment. The number of building damage, human casualties, and trapped persons and the time required for rescue were calculated by applying a damage function that takes snow accumulation into account to several districts in Hokkaido, Japan, where snow accumulation differs. As a result, it was found that the number of building damages, human casualties, and the number of people trapped in buildings increased significantly during the severe winter season.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまでわが国では評価できなかった冬季の地震・津波の被害予測をはじめて可能としたことに学術的、社会的意義を有している。特に、低体温症に関する評価式は現在北海道において大きな問題となっている災害時の低体温症問題への減災対策を考えることが可能な式となっている。また、本研究で作成された評価式は北海道の被害想定においてすでに利用されており、本研究の重要性を示している一つの事例といえる。