Elucidation of failure mechanisms of natural slopes formed from crushable volcanic soils and development of risk assessment system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Shima  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90258707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中津川 誠  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10344425)
松村 聡  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 主任研究官 (20748305)
廣瀬 亘  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術環境研究本部 エネルギー・環境・地質研究所, 主任主査 (30446364)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords火山灰質土 / 斜面崩壊 / 風化 / 粒子破砕 / 気候変動
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国は,国土の約40%が火山性の砕屑岩や火山灰質土で覆われている。近年,地震や豪雨などの自然外力の増大によって,また斜面を構成する土粒子の粒子破砕などの力学的劣化によって,土砂災害が頻発している。本研究では,斜面崩壊に影響をもたらす火山灰質土の粒子破砕量(細粒分量,変質量)の程度を把握し,それに基づいて,今後予想される自然外力のシナリオに対する斜面の安定性の評価法ならびに土砂災害のリスク評価法を提案することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on failure of natural slopes in Atsuma town, which was damaged by the 2018 Hokkaido Eastern Ibura Earthquake, and investigates the methods to assess the future risk of slope failure on volcanic slopes due to increasingly severe natural external forces.
The results of this study include:1) understanding and engineering evaluation of the characteristics of collapsed natural slopes and the amount of particle breakage (degree of weathering) of the constituent soil particles, 2) understanding the physicochemical properties and mechanical behavior of the constituent soil particles of collapsed natural slopes and the evaluation of their behavior in the slope through field monitoring, 3) proposing a method to evaluate the stability of volcanic slopes due to combined external forces (earthquakes and precipitation), and 4) proposing a prediction method of the future risk of natural slopes composed of crushable granular materials such as volcanic coarse grained soils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国には、火山灰質土を基盤とする地域(例えば、九州地方など)が多数存在し、その地域では甚大な自然災害被害が発生している。本研究では、降下火砕堆積物からなる自然斜面の検証事例として、平成30年北海道胆振東部地震による大規模斜面崩壊が発生した地域を対象に研究を進めた。本研究の成果は、北海道という厳しい自然環境条件下にあることを考慮すると、同様の火山灰斜面分布地域のモデルケースとして展開可能であり、また火山灰質土からなる斜面の災害発生確率の高い地域におけるリスクアナリシスへの利用や自治体の地域の防災計画の提案など、国民への啓蒙活動も含め、非常に応用範囲が広いものであり、学術的・社会的意義は大きい。