Development of Visualization Technology for Levee Failure Risk by Multi-point Observation of Pore Water Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology (2022)
Kitami Institute of Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
KAWAJIRI Shunzo  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80621680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 康玄  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00344424)
小泉 圭吾  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10362667)
川口 貴之  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20310964)
西村 聡  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70470127)
中村 大  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90301978)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords河川堤防 / 超小型間隙水圧計 / LPWA / パイピング / 実大試験堤防実験 / 実大試験堤防 / 湛水実験 / 間隙水圧 / 多地点観測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,多地点間隙水圧観測を核とした洪水時の堤防決壊リスクの見える化技術の確立を目指す.多地点観測を可能とする小型・低消費電力の間隙水圧計を新たに開発し,この水圧計に低消費電力で広範囲のエリアをカバー可能な通信方式であるLPWAの子機を取り付けた観測網の検討と,間隙水圧の安全閾値を本研究で明示する.本研究の成果から,河川管理者や地域住民は洪水時の堤防決壊に関する直接的なリスク指標を取得可能となり,これは従来の河川水位の情報と併せることで堤防決壊時の「逃げ遅れゼロ」へ大きく寄与できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The multipoint monitoring of the pore water pressure in a levee allows us to grasp the risk of levee collapse directly. In this study, we developed a new ultrasmall-pore water pressure gauge (U.P.W.P. gauge) whose production cost and power consumption are lower and whose installation is easier than those of commercially available pore pressure gauges. We performed basic laboratory experiments for this U.P.W.P. gauge and pooling experiments for a full-scale-model levee and assessed their performance. Our results revealed that the errors of the values measured using the U.P.W.P. gauge in the laboratory test were within ±15 mm for the set water levels. Furthermore, in the verification of the full-scale test levee, the elevation process, and the maximum pore water pressures of the UPWP and the existing pore pressure gauges were in good agreement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で開発した低コスト・低消費電力で設置が容易な超小型間隙水圧計によって観測網を確立することで,河川堤防の間隙水圧観測情報を周辺地域に対してリアルタイムかつピンポイントで配信し,堤防決壊リスクを確実に周知することが期待される.こうしたモニタリングシステムの確立は,延長が長い河川堤防の一断面のみでの局所的な間隙水圧観測に留まっていた現状から,広範囲に空間的な間隙水圧観測を可能とするパラダイムシフトに繋がる成果であり,その社会的意義は大きい.さらに,超小型間隙水圧計をため池や港湾施設などの水際地盤構造物にも設置することで,河川堤防以外の地盤構造物の崩壊リスク評価への水平展開が期待できる.