THz Remote Sensor of Molecules in Fire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Tadao  芝浦工業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (10333840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西脇 智哉  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60400529)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 災害モニタリング / 分光センシング / 防災・減災 / ガスセンシング / サブテラヘルツ / 分子の回転運動 / 火災 / クリ材 / スタイロフォーム / 壁紙 / コンパネ板 / ガス / 建築木材 / 毒性・可燃性ガス / 防災 / 高速・高感度センシング / ガス検知 / リモートセンシング / リモートセンサ
Outline of Research at the Start
火災時の有毒ガス検知器として現在「検知管式ガス測定器」を用いられている。1本の検知管が測定できるガスは1種類であり、新たなガスセンサとして、複数種類の有毒ガスを識別でき、かつ火炎や煙に近づかなくとも、遠隔で検出できる有毒ガス検知器の開発が待望されている。テラヘルツ分光測定法は、火災時に発生する一酸化炭素やシアン化水素等の毒性・可燃性の高いガスや引火性液体を測定するのに優位である。そこで、本研究はテラヘルツ分光により、火災時の迅速な救出・救助、消火に必要である有害ガスと引火性液体の識別・検出できる新たなセンシングシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Building materials, including wallpaper (cloth material) and composite boards, were burned to 300-800°C. The generated gases were introduced into a fire chamber and the absorption peaks in the broad THz band were measured. The gas was analyzed by gas chromatography and ion chromatography as well as by detector tube testing. Absorption peaks due to hydrogen cyanide, carbon monoxide, and bromine compounds were identified along with scattering by particulates in the gas generated during burning. These were measured as averaged values over 180 seconds, and by focusing on the frequency of the absorption peaks due to specific gases, it was confirmed that the gas components could be identified in In-situ measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
火災時の有毒ガス検知は現在「検知管式ガス測定器」を用いるが、1本の検知管が測定できるガスは1種類である。本研究は新たなガスセンサとして、複数種類の有毒ガスを同時に識別するだけでなく、火炎や煙に近づかなくとも、遠隔で検出できる有毒ガス検知法として、テラヘルツ分光測定に着目した。各気体の回転エネルギー準位に基づき分子それぞれを個別に検出可能なテラヘルツ分光による火災時の迅速な救出・救助、消火に必要である有害ガスと引火性液体の識別・検出ができる新たなセンシングシステムを提案するとともにその可能性を実証した。