Development of Real-time physical and social phenomenon forecasting AI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiroi U  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50456141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関谷 直也  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (30422405)
坂平 文博  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (70578129)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords災害連鎖 / 機械学習 / 被害予測 / 災害 / 因果 / AI / cascading disaster / 連鎖構造 / 東日本大震災 / 阪神・淡路大震災 / 台風19号
Outline of Research at the Start
①地震災害を対象として、網羅的な災害連関図を作成する。これは新聞記事やニュース原稿などの事実をもとにして機械的に行うものであり、従来行われていた専門家のワークショップによって行われる成果とは異なり、詳細なものである。
②作成した災害連関図のなかで、各現象が生起するための条件をまとめる。これにより、任意の被災状況のもとで、将来何が起きるかを定性的に把握することが出来る。
③いくつかの地域もしくは被害想定別に、これらの検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, We want to make a methodology to predict events that will occur immediately after a disaster using data science based on a database of all causal factors from disaster phenomena to social phenomena and a vast amount of experience related to these responses, and to suggest optimal responses, finally. In this study, we made a methodology to immediately predict the characteristics of disasters from a huge causal database and to qualitatively predict events that will occur in the future. As a result, we can make a technique to create a causal network from newspaper articles almost automatically and with high accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の地震被害予測手法は災害発生前の事前対策を評価・意思決定する予防的アプローチとして用いられることが多い.そのため,想定した災害に対する最適解の対応は事前に導き出せるものの,災害直後に「これから何が起きるのか」といった,実際の災害対応の参考となる情報を与えてくれるものでは必ずしもない現状がある.これに対して本研究では,これまでの防災研究の基本スキームを踏襲する従来型の被害想定手法とは全く異なる,将来事象予見型の新しい被害予測技術「リアルタイム物理・社会現象予測AI」の理論部分を開発した.この結果,任意のテキストデータからほぼ自動的に精度高く因果ネットワークを作成する技術が確立可能となった.