Developing and applying a new PS-InSAR method to measure the nonlinear behavior of structures and infrastructure facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Masashi  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (80242311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 弘之  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (30418678)
劉 ウェン  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60733128)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工衛星 / 合成開口レーダ / 時系列干渉処理 / 2πアンビギュイティ / 数値シミュレーション / 地盤沈下 / 構造物被害 / NN-PSI / 周期的変動 / PS-InSAR / 時系列コヒーレンス / 地盤変位 / 構造物変位 / 被害検知 / レーダグラメトリ / 非線形変位
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,人工衛星搭載の合成開口レーダ(SAR)によるPS-InSARは非線形挙動やマイクロ波の波長を超えるような大きな変位は計測が困難という欠点がある。本研究は,この欠点を解決するため差分SARトモグラフィを参考にして定式化し,散乱係数マップ(時系列コヒーレンスの分布)を用いたPS-InSAR改良手法を提案する。そして,手法の適用限界をシミュレーションおよび現地観測データとの比較に基づき検証を行う。また,面的拡張性の向上のために広域のDSM (Digital Surface Model)整備を目的としたレーダグラメトリ手法の開発を行うと共に散乱係数マップに基づく異常検知推定モデルを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The PS-InSAR method has had difficulty in estimating large-scale or nonlinear displacements in urban areas, but, in this study, we proposed a new method (NN-PSI), in which the height of the object is estimated from the cumulative values of time series coherence in the displacement velocity direction, and the displacement of the object is calculated by superposing the phase difference of all displacement velocities of the observation condition with the determined height, weighted by the time series coherence. Numerical simulations with various deformation patterns and observed parameters were conducted, and the estimation accuracy and applicability limits were verified by applying the method to actual data obtained from buildings and ground observations. The relationship between coherence and damage to structures and lifelines caused by earthquakes is also discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度経済成長期に建設され長期間にわたって利用されてきた施設には老朽化したものが多く,その維持管理が喫緊の課題になっている,例えば,変形の計測には多大なコストと労力がかかり管理者の負担になっており,リモートセンシング技術への代替が期待されている。本研究は都市域における施設や地盤について,人工衛星の時系列InSAR手法ではこれまで計測が不可能であった非線形的で大規模な変位を計測することを可能にしたものであり,社会的な意義がある。