Diversification of prediction scenarios for earthquake ground motion distribution based on decomposition and synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nojima Nobuoto  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20222200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久世 益充  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (30397319)
香川 敬生  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50450911)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地震動分布 / 不確定性 / 多様性 / 分類・回帰 / 分解・合成 / 予測シナリオ / 津波浸水深分布 / 地震・津波リスク評価 / 分解と合成 / 地震リスク評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,地震動分布の不確定性を効率的に網羅した多数の予測サンプルを生成する手法,および,地震動分布のばらつきや空間相関を適切に反映した地震リスク評価を行う手法を提案し,多様性を持った適度な数の予測シナリオの構成方法を体系化するものである.まず地震動予測地図を画像として捉え,パターン認識や機械学習の分野で用いられる教師あり・なし学習による「分類・回帰」や「分解・合成」の諸手法を適用する.これにより多数の予測サンプルを生成して地震リスク評価に適用するとともに,予測シナリオの構成方法を体系化する.波及的効果として,地震動予測地図に対する社会の理解の深化と社会のリスク認知力の向上が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In ground motion prediction based on limited number of prediction scenarios, it is difficult to cover high uncertainty and wide diversity of ground motion distributions. In this study, we proposed a simulation method to generate numerous prediction samples that effectively cover inherent uncertainty and diversity by applying such techniques as classification, regression, mode decomposition and synthesis, that are used in pattern recognition and machine learning. The proposed method can be applied to tsunami inundation height distributions. It enables seismic and tsunami multi-hazard and risk assessment taking account of spatial correlation of both hazards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震動予測の不確定性への従来の対処方法は,震源断層パラメータにばらつきを与えて膨大なケースの強震動計算を行うもので,計算負荷の増大が不可避であった.本研究では,地震動予測地図を画像として捉えた場合の「予測シナリオが張るベクトル空間」に着目して,「張る空間の拡大」によって予測サンプルを生成するものである.こうしたシナリオ構成方法は新規性が高く,様々な災害現象の空間分布に拡張可能であり,発展性が高く学術的波及効果が大きい.また,社会的波及的効果としては,地震動予測地図の多様性に対する理解の深化,ならびに,社会全体のリスク認知力向上が期待される.