Revision of simulation model of pluvial and fluvial inundation and its validation through hydraulic experiments and field observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawaike Kenji  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (10346934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山野井 一輝  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (30806708)
武田 誠  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (50298486)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自然災害 / 減災 / 水工水理学 / 洪水氾濫 / 内水氾濫
Outline of Research at the Start
今後も発生が懸念される大規模な豪雨災害に対して,高精度なリスク評価のための数値解析モデルを開発する.とくに建物内部への浸水,側溝・小規模水路,氾濫原での土砂堆積の3点に着目し,それらの影響を適切に考慮したモデルを開発するとともに,これまであまり行われてこなかったユニークな水理実験と現地観測によってモデルの裏付けを行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical experiments of urban inundation were carried out with building models inside of which is also inundated. The numerical model with fine unstructured meshes precisely expressing the building boundaries reproduced the experimental results reasonably. A numerical model, which considers the effects of lumped buildings with coarser meshes, was newly proposed.
A numerical model for pluvial inundation considering the effects of side ditches was developed and applied to the Ogurisu area, Kyoto. The simulation results agreed well to the measured data of inundation depth at the disaster of 2013.
A numerical model for fluvial inundation and deposition of contained suspended load was developed and applied to the Hoyasu area, Nagano. Comparing the simulation results with the measured data at the disaster of 2019, it is found that the simulation results of inundation depth agreed well to the measured one, but the results of the thickness of deposition required additional model revision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在洪水浸水想定区域図の作成に用いられている解析方法では,建物内部は瞬時に氾濫して外部と同じ水深に達するモデルとなっているが,実験との比較によって,時間差をもった建物内部への浸水,かつ計算効率を考慮した新たなモデルを提案することができた.また,側溝を考慮した内水氾濫解析モデルや,氾濫流に含まれる浮遊砂の堆積モデルも提案することができた.いずれのモデルも,実験結果や現地での実測データを根拠に検証したものであり,その再現精度を保証するものである.
これらの研究成果は,洪水ハザードマップの精度向上や,内水ハザードマップの普及,土砂・洪水氾濫リスク評価の普及に大きく貢献するものと期待される.