Analysis of wind pressure distribution of low-rise buildings in urban area and its influencing parameters based on full-scale measurement during typhoons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishijima Kazuyoshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (80721969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 泰一  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携教授 (10111981)
丸山 敬  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (00190570)
高橋 徹  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10226855)
友清 衣利子  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (30346829)
伊藤 耕介  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10634123)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords風圧 / 実測 / 計測技術開発 / 非定常 / 風洞実験 / 3Dプリンタ / 点群データ / 低層建築物 / 都市型強風災害 / リスク分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、台風に先回りして容易に設置可能な風圧計測デバイスを開発することで、台風通過時に建築物が密集した都市部に位置する低層建築物に作用する風圧を実測する。さらに、実測した建築物に対して、その周辺の遮蔽物の有無を段階的に変化させた風洞実験を実施し、実測値と比較することで、都市部に位置する低層建築物に作用する風圧特性を決定づける要因を類型化し、周辺環境の何をどこまで再現すれば十分な精度で風圧を評価できるかを明らかにする。得られた知見を用いれば、都市のどこに大きな風圧が作用し得るかを明らかにすることが可能になり、都市型強風災害リスク分析の高度化や耐風補強に関する意思決定に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main achievements from this research project are as follows:(1) Development of pressure measurement module with absolute pressure sensor and on-demand wind pressure measurement system therewith;(2) clarification of possible mechanisms of causing peak pressures on building surfaces that are currently not considered in wind pressure evaluation procedure, by means of simultaneous measurement of wind speed and wind pressure during the passage of typhoons; (3) Clarification of possible surrounding obstacles that affect wind pressure of low-rise building surfaces, by means of wind tunnel experiments with different surrounding conditions regarding obstacle placement configurations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、これまでほとんど実測がなされてこなかったことから、その性状が不明であった、低層建築物に作用する風圧力および急激な負圧の発生メカニズムの解明につながる計測技術と初期の観測結果を提供したことである。また、風圧力および急激な負圧の発生メカニズムが解明されることで、低層建築物の強風被害の低減や、より合理的な耐風設計への道が開かれることが社会的意義である。