Multidisciplinary studies of lightning for the disaster mitigation on the summit of Mt. Fuji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Kamogawa Masashi  静岡県立大学, その他部局等, 特任教授 (00329111)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords雷 / 高高度放電発光現象 / 自然放射線 / 接地 / 大気電場 / 富士山 / 放射線 / 大気化学 / 雷雲 / 豪雨 / 被雷 / 大気電気 / 夏季雷 / 冬季雷
Outline of Research at the Start
人的災害や、電気施設・低電圧機器への被害など被害回避のために落雷発生予測などの減災のニーズは高い。しかし、雷研究分野はいまだ重要な未解明問題が多々あり、落雷予測等を困難にさせている。未解明問題が多い理由は、測定器への被雷で直近観測が極めて困難、可視観測では雲に遮られやすい、以上2つを解決すると思われる雷電波測定では目的とする分解能・検知率が得られないなどの技術的困難のためである。本研究では、これらの技術的問題・制限を解決する雷雲雲底高度に届く富士山頂にて雷放電直近観測及び下層雲より高い山頂高度から広視野で雷や積乱雲の観測を行い、落雷防災へ向けた雷・関連研究の重要な基礎的課題を解決する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At Mt. Fuji, we have conducted several studies related to lightning and obtained the following results. A mountain-scale lightning observation system was developed to measure the telluric current flowing through a grounded conductor connected to the root of Mt. Fuji. We detected terrestrial gamma-ray flashes (TGFs) with X-rays generated from stepped leaders in the energic radiation observations of thunderclouds and lightning activity. In the observation of transient luminous events such as sprites, we showed the relationship between the amount of rainfall and the occurrence of sprites. The operation of a newly-designed field mill with wide-range measurements was tested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雷放電直近観測および雷放電関連現象を含む全容観測が可能な富士山頂という日本最高峰かつ独立峰の長所を生かした観測により、多種多様な成果を得ることができた。これらの成果が得られたことにより富士山頂という観測点が雷研究の優れたテストフィールドであることを示すことができた。