Atomistic study of deformation twinning based on direct observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tochigi Eita  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (50709483)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変形双晶 / アルミナ / TEM/STEM / その場観察 / 分子動力学計算 / シャッフリング / 双晶 / TEM/STEM / 機械試験
Outline of Research at the Start
変形双晶は結晶性材料の主要な変形メカニズムの一つであることが知られている。しかし、変形双晶の形成・成長挙動に関する微視的な理解は未だ十分に進んでいないのが現状である。そこで本研究では、原子分解能を有する透過型電子顕微鏡内でのその場機械試験により、変形双晶の形成・成長に伴う原子構造変化の直接観察を試みる。実験結果に基づいて理論計算等を併用し、変形双晶の形成メカニズムを原子レベルから理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deformation twinning, the formation of a domain with the mirror or two-fold rotation symmetry by applied load, is one of the primary plastic deformation modes of crystalline materials. It is known that deformation twins are formed by slip of twinning dislocations. However, little is known about the detailed behavior of twinning dislocations. In this study, the mechanisms of deformation twinning in alumina ceramics were further examined based on findings obtained by a former research project conducted by the principal investigator. In addition, a new in situ loading experimental system for transmission electron microscopes was developed. This system makes it possible for us to directly observe the nucleation and propagation processes of deformation twins in the atomic resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、アルミナセラミックスにおける変形双晶の素過程は、双晶転位の運動に伴いAl原子2個、O原子3個からなる原子集団が互い原子間結合の組み換えを最小限に保ちながら協調的に運動するというものであることが明らかとなった。このような原子集団の協調的な運動は化合物結晶における変形双晶に共通した現象である可能性が高く、変形双晶メカニズムを検討する上で重要な知見と言える。また、新規に開発した透過型電子顕微鏡用その場荷重負荷試験システムは変形双晶の成長過程を原子レベルにて観察できる性能を有しており、今後、変形双晶に関する実験的研究の進展が期待される。