Dominant factor analysis of ionic conduction in solids based on the spectral graph theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Toyoura Kazuaki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60590172)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスペクトラルグラフ理論 / イオン伝導 / ポテンシャルエネルギー曲面
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,結晶内部に形成される多様で複雑なイオン伝導経路網をスペクトラルグラフ理論に基づいて解析することで,結晶構造とイオン伝導性の相関を理解する新しい方法論の構築を目指す.また,これまで系統的に行ってきた種々酸化物結晶中におけるプロトン伝導経路の第一原理解析結果に本手法を適用することで,ホスト酸化物の結晶構造とプロトン伝導性の相関を包括的に理解し,新規プロトン伝導性酸化物の材料探索・設計に繋げる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionic conductors are indispensable for any electrochemical device, such as various batteries and gas sensors, and their ionic conductivities play a key role in determining the device performance. Therefore, many researchers explore new materials exhibiting high ionic conductivity. However, the materials development is still dominated by the experience and intuition of individual researchers, and a large part of the huge search space remains unexplored. In the present study, we developed a new methodology to understand ionic conduction in crystals by analyzing ion-conducting networks using the spectral graph theory, which analyzes complex networks such as the networks of internet and transportation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,インターネットや交通網などの複雑なネットワークを解析するスペクトラルグラフ理論を用いて結晶内部に形成されるイオン伝導経路網を解析することで,固体内のイオン伝導を理解する新しい方法論の構築を目指すものである.これは,固体イオニクス分野と情報科学分野の融合領域という観点で学術的意義は極めて高い.また,固体内のイオン伝導を包括的に理解する新しい方法論は新材料探索・設計指針に繋がることから,燃料電池や各種二次電池などエネルギー貯蔵技術の開発を加速するものである.このように,持続可能なエネルギー社会実現にも貢献するという点で社会的意義も有している.