Project/Area Number |
20H02423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 無機化合物探索 / 酸化物合成 / 合成条件推薦システム / 並列合成実験 / 新規物質探索 / 酸化物 / ロボット協働合成実験 / 機械学習 / 自律運転ロボット / 合成プロセスの機械学習 / 推薦システム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
既知物質の機能を大きく凌駕する新規物質が発見できれば、物性発現機構の理解を深化するだけでなく、産業のイノベーションにも繋がることが期待される。未知物質探索をこれまで以上に加速するために、ロボット協働合成実験による大規模な合成条件データベースと、研究代表者が開発した合成条件推薦システムとの組み合わせた物質探索手法を構築する。本研究により、これまで各合成研究者の勘と経験に基づいていた合成指針を、大量の合成データと推薦システムに基づいて定量的に表現できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we demonstrated that a large number of synthesis experiments can be carried out using parallel automated experiments with robots, and the resulting synthesis data can be organized into a database and used to predict the synthesis results for completely untested conditions using a recommendation system, which is one of the machine learning methods. We actually discovered two new materials and reported their crystal structures. In addition, we focused on coordination polymers as a precursor synthesis method for rapid synthesis of a large number of oxide compounds, and verified under which conditions simple and complex oxide compounds can be synthesized. We developed a fast precursor preparation method compared to techniques such as sol-gel and complexation polymerization that require heating and drying, and demonstrated the synthesis of complex oxide compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本手法により合成に失敗するであろう合成条件を避けて効率的に探索実験を進めていくことができ、研究開発者の労力やコスト削減だけでなく、資源の浪費を抑えることができるようになる。また、機械学習手法がどのように予測しているかということを解析し、合成条件間の類似性などを定量的に評価できるため、合成研究の理解の深化が期待できる。