Project/Area Number |
20H02426
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Hata Satoshi 九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (60264107)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 転位 / 電子顕微鏡 / 電子線トモグラフィー / 回折 / その場観察 / 三次元 / ステレオ法 / 焼結 / 圧縮センシング / 変形 / 加熱 / 深層学習 / 画像処理 / 高速撮影 / STEM / 三次元観察 / その場変形 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
転位を変形子とした結晶塑性変形の素過程は今も研究対象であり、強度と延性を追求した新しい材料ほどわからないことが多い。ただし、変形後の転位を観ても結晶塑性や転位ダイナミクスの本質はわからないという見方は根強く、転位その場観察技術の向上は結晶塑性研究が次のステージに進むために不可欠と考えられる。しかし、転位のその場観察には様々な技術的課題があり、静的な観察に比べて実験が成立し得る条件が狭い。 本研究では、転位その場観察の技術的課題を克服し、電子顕微鏡のその場観察とトモグラフィー観察を組み合わせて、転位のダイナミクスを三次元可視化する「その場変形転位トモグラフィーシステム」を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed a method to visualize the dynamic behavior of dislocations in crystals in three dimensions by combining electron tomography (ET) and in-situ electron microscopy observation. A 3D movie of dislocation dynamics has been obtained by repeating ET observation of the movement of dislocations bypassing spheroidized cementite particles in a drawn pearlitic steel specimen while applying stress to the thin foil specimen. In order to enhance the feasibility of our in-situ straining and dislocation tomography method, collaboration with Dr. T.C. Petersen of Monash University, Australia, who developed a new surface-topography-based 3D reconstruction algorithm, has proved that 3D visualization of dislocations is possible even if the diffraction condition for a particular diffracted beam, which determines the visibility or invisibility of dislocations, is not kept constant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電子顕微鏡による動的三次元観察は、材料組織シミュレーションとのデータ同化が可能である点などから注目されつつある観察手法である。ただし、結晶欠陥である転位の動的三次元観察は、結晶性試料に対する電子線の入射方位が変わると転位が見えたり見えなくなったりするため、技術的な課題が多く、実現が遅れている。本研究では、転位が見える回折条件を保つという従来法に加えて、回折条件を一定に保たない代わりに多数枚の連続傾斜像を撮影するという方法により、塑性変形で結晶が回転しても特定の転位を三次元可視化し続けることが可能となる手法を開発し、転位の動的三次元観察が可能であることとその適用範囲拡大の可能性を実証した。