Development of high temperature shape memory alloy based on the shear and shuffling mechanism accompanying to martensitic transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Mitsuhiro  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (80332865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤嶺 大志  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (40804737)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマルテンサイト変態 / 高温形状記憶合金 / 原子変位 / 自己調整構造 / ハフニウム基合金 / ジルコニウム基合金 / 変態温度 / バリアント / 自己調整 / 引張変形 / ハフニウム合金 / ジルコニウム合金 / 原子変位機構 / 形状記憶特性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,形状記憶特性を担う熱弾性型マルテンサイト変態の「原子変位(シェアー・シャッフリング)機構」を精密に解析し制御することで,地球規模の課題解決に向けた新規高温形状記憶合金を開発することが目的である。目標値としては,動作温度 400℃以上,最大仕事量 5~10 J/cm3の達成である。供試材として,チタンやジルコニウムに比べて融点や同素変態点が高く,広範囲にて変態点の制御が期待できることから,ハフニウム(Hf)元素を主体とする。特に熱弾性型マルテンサイト変態の原子変位機構を解明し,それらと形状記憶特性とを関連付ける本研究は,オリジナリティーに溢れ学問的意義も極めて高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focus on the shear and shuffling mechanism accompanying to martensitic transformation to develop the high temperature shape memory alloy. We have clarified the microstructure and crystallography of martensite variants in Hf- and Zr-based alloys. The crystal structure of martensite and self-accommodation are closely related to the shear and shuffling mechanism. The movement of each martensitic variant and self-accommodation by applied strain was also clarified. These obtained results and discussion are very useful to understand martensitic transformation, leading to improve the high temperature shape memory characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二酸化炭素および化石燃料使用量を削減するための取り組みとして,制御・計測機器の軽量化を目的とした高温形状記憶合金の開発が進められている。本研究では,形状記憶特性を担う熱弾性型マルテンサイト変態の原子変位機構に着目し,高温に変態温度を有するHfおよびZr基合金マルテンサイトバリアントの内部組織や自己調整構造について明らかにすることで,高温形状記憶・超弾性合金の特性向上に関する新たな材料設計指針が得られたことから,社会的意義もある研究成果といえる。