Study on proton conduction in densely proton injected phosphate glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHII JUNJI  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (60357697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 円佳  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (20865224)
石山 智大  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (30760194)
小俣 孝久  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80267640)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsガラス / プロトン / 伝導度 / NMR / リン酸 / イオン交換 / 酸化物 / イオン伝導 / リン酸塩 / MAS-NMR / ラマン散乱スペクトル / 燃料電池 / 結晶化
Outline of Research at the Start
250~500℃の無加湿雰囲気で作動する中温作動型燃料電池(ITFC)は、次世代燃料電池として期待されているが、現状ではそれを実現できる固体電解質が存在しない。本課題では、代表者らのグループが開発したアルカリープロトン置換法(APS法)を駆使して、希土類元素や遷移金属元素を含有する様々な組成のプロトン伝導性ガラスを作製し、APS処理後のガラスにおいてプロトン移動度を律する因子を探求する。得られた知見を基に、耐熱性や耐候性の向上も視野に入れた更なる組成改良を進め、高濃度のプロトンを含有するガラスの伝導特性を向上させ、ITFCの実現へと導く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the application to intermediate fuel cells, we investigated the relation between structure and proton conductive properties of silicophosphate (NSP) and aluminophosphate (NAP) glasses after alkali-proton substitution (APS).
MAS-NMR spectrum revealed the coordination number both of Si and Al was six, and the spectrum shapes of P in NSP and NAP were similar with each other. However, the proton conductivity of NAP after APS was 20 times higher than that of NSP. The maximum conductivity of 0.008 S/cm was confirmed for NAP at 350 degC. The origin of such large conductivity difference was the bond length between PO4 units and Si or Al. The distance between two PO4 units coordinated with a Si was shorter than that between Al and two PO4 units, resulting the proton trapping at two PO4 units. Such trapping did not observed for alminophosphate glasses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、プロトン伝導ガラスの創製と評価を目的としており、中温域燃料電池の固体電解質への応用を目的としている。ガラス中におけるプロトン伝導の研究は1960年代から始まったが、当時はプロトンが本当に伝導するかが議論の的であった。リン酸塩ガラス中のプロトン伝導が実証されたのは1970年代であるが、プロトン濃度は数モル%に留まり、固体電解質として応用するには伝導度が低すぎた。本研究では数十モル%におよぶプロトンを含有するリン酸塩ガラスの創製に成功しており、その学術的意義は大きい。また、世界中が脱炭素社会の実現に向けて動いている中、省エネ、創エネのための新奇な酸化物材料の開発は社会的にも意義がある。