Characteristic structural and physical properties of oxide glasses without network formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Atsunobu Masuno  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00378879)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無容器法 / 高弾性率 / 高屈折率 / 熱伝導率 / 磁気光学効果 / 赤外透過 / ガラス構造解析 / 孤立BO4 / 高硬度ガラス / 希土類モリブデン酸塩ガラス / XAFS / 希土類ガラス / 高硬度 / 構造解析 / 熱拡散率 / ガラス形成則
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでガラス化しないと思われていた,網目形成酸化物が極端に少ない組成域において,無容器法でガラスを合成する.ネットワークが断片化しているこれらのガラスの構造を,実験と計算を組み合わせた先進的構造解析手法によって,短距離だけでなく中距離まで包含する階層的視点から理解し,ガラス形成メカニズムを解明する.またネットワーク断片化が誘起する特異な物性(光学特性,機械特性,電気特性,溶出性)を見いだし,構造との相関を原子レベルで明らかにする.本研究は,ネットワーク断片化ガラスが,従来型ネットワークガラスとは異なる新しいカテゴリーに属することを明確にし,ガラス科学の再定義と領域拡大を成し遂げるものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have succeeded in synthesizing new glasses without network formation in various compositions with few network-forming oxides such as SiO2 and B2O3 by using a levitation technique. The structural analysis using a combination of various experimental and computational methods has confirmed that the components that form a corner-sharing network in conventional glasses are completely fragmented and isolated in these glasses. Based on the similarity to the crystal structure, we proposed that the formation of these glasses is due to a slight deviation from the densely packed atomic arrangements. We found many glasses with excellent properties (infrared transparency, high thermal conductivity, high elastic modulus, and large magneto-optical effect) that outperform conventional network glasses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において多種多様なネットワーク断片化ガラスの合成に成功したことは,こうしたガラスが特殊な例外ではなく,一般的な従来型ネットワークガラスの組成を拡張した領域に存在することを示している.ネットワークが断片化されたことで,より結晶に近い原子配列をとりやすくなったが,逆にガラス形成能が上がったという結果から,結晶のような最密充填構造からのずれが,長距離秩序を失わせ,ガラス形成に至ったという新たなメカニズムを提案した.ネットワーク断片化ガラスで見られた高い弾性率,熱伝導率,赤外透過性,磁気光学効果は,従来型のガラスでは想定できないレベルであり,基礎だけでなく応用の観点からも重要な成果が得られた.