Study on the ion acceleration mechanism in innovative fast-ion conductive structurally-disordered materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Usuki Takeshi  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (70250909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾原 幸治  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, その他部局等, 副主席研究員 (00625486)
安仁屋 勝  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (30221724)
笠松 秀輔  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60639160)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオン伝導性ガラス / 量子ビーム / 固体イオニクス / X線異常散乱 / 構造モデリング / イオン伝導経路 / 不規則系材料 / 高イオン伝導材料 / 構造不規則性 / 不規則材料 / 理論構築 / 大規模量子計算 / 中性子散乱 / 高イオン伝導性ガラス
Outline of Research at the Start
室温において高イオン伝導性をもつガラスは、液漏れのない二次電池などの次世代電気化学デバイスの完全固体化において鍵を握る材料である。しかし、ガラス化することでなぜ高イオン伝導性が発現するのか?という根本的な問題が未解明である。本研究では、量子ビームを最大限に活用した元素選択精密構造解析実験と大規模量子計算シミュレーションを駆使することにより、ガ ラスマトリックス構造及びイオン拡散経路の構築過程を原子・電子レベルで可視化する。不規則なガラス固体中をイオンが高速で移動できるメカニズムの全容を解明し、革新的イオン伝導材料の創製基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structure modelling for AgI-doped chalcogenide glasses has been performed by the reverse Monte Carlo technique using data sets of neutron, high energy X-ray diffraction and anomalous X-ray scattering experiments in order to construct the detailed three-dimensional structure of the system. The first principle molecular dynamics simulations have also been performed. It was successfully demonstrated that the structure of the present glasses is microscopically phase-separated mixture of host network matrix and Ag-related conduction units where mobile Ag ions are correlated each other within a short length scale. It was also suggested that suitable disorders in the environmental structure around mobile Ag ions are strongly related to the enhancement of fast-ionic migration in the systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、室温での高イオン伝導性を発現するガラス物質の可動イオン周囲の精密構造情報が可視化され、イオン伝導を向上させる最適な不規則性が存在することが明らかとなった。今後、この不規則性の積極制御を通した革新的イオン伝導材料開発への道が開けることとなり、本研究成果の社会的な意義は極めて高い。また、本研究で開発された研究手法は、他の様々な不規則材料における基礎研究にも大きなブレークスルーを与える。