Development of innovative antiviral materials and investigation of their activity mechanism for the safe and secure society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Akira  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (00302795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 砂田 香矢乃  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 光触媒グループ, 研究員(任期有) (20311433)
磯部 敏宏  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (20518287)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウイルス / 酸化物 / 希土類 / 菌 / バクテリオファージ / 抗ウイルス / ペロブスカイト / モリブデン / 溶出 / ヨウ素酸 / La / Mo / 複合酸化物 / 新型コロナウイルス / 薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
最近、申請者らはモリブデン酸複合酸化物群が、暗所で長期に亘りTiO2光触媒並みの抗ウイルス活性を発現することを見出した。本研究はこの発見に基づき、この材料の性能を極限まで高めることを目的とする。この目的を達成するため、①これらの材料が抗ウイルス活性を発現する機構を材料科学的に解明し、②これらの材料の抗ウイルス活性に及ぼす構造・組成の影響を明らかにする、そして③得られた知見を基に世界最高性能の抗ウイルス材料を創製する。本研究の成果は、人類の近未来の脅威であるウイルス関連被害への対策技術となるとともに、大規模自然災害の被災地等における衛生環境の確保にも貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A sample in which La of La2Mo2O9 (LMO) was replaced with Ce (Ce2Mo3O13) exhibited a high antiviral activity against the novel coronavirus. A method for preparation of porous transparent thin films of LMO was developed. It was revealed that a composite oxide of Cu and Mo (CuMoO4) exhibited antibacterial, antiviral, and antifungal activities simultaneously. We demonstrated that CeO2 doped with La ((Ce0.8La0.2)O2-d) exhibited antiviral activity. Both LaMnO3 and LaCoO3 were shown to be antibacterial and antiviral materials with low elution amounts. SnO2-MoO2 solid solution ((Sn0.5,Mo0.5)O2) possessed a high activity against viruses and fungi. Regression analysis using the obtained experimental results revealed that specific ions have a strong effect on bacteria and non-enveloped viruses, which is different from the effect on viruses with hydrophobic envelopes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、申請者らが発見したモリブデン酸複合酸化物群という材料をプラットホームにして無機材料分野の研究者とウイルス関連分野の研究者が互いに協力・補完しあうことで、無機材料科学とウイルス関連分野の境界への新たな知見を付与したことである。本研究の成果はウイルス対策における新たな知見を与え、ワクチンだけに頼らない、人類がウイルスに対する新たな盾を手にするという点において、社会的意義も高い。さらに、近年わが国で頻発する大規模自然災害等の被災地での衛生環境確保の面においても、本研究の成果は有効な材料技術を与えることになる。