Light emitting diode using rare earth-doped amorphous oxide semiconductors on a glass substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ide Keisuke  東京工業大学, 元素戦略MDX研究センター, 助教 (70752799)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアモルファス酸化物半導体 / 蛍光体 / 発光ダイオード
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまで、低温プロセスでも高品質膜が作製できるというアモルファス酸化物半導体の特徴に着目し、希土類を添加することで明るく光る無機蛍光体薄膜の「室温作製」に成功し、しかも半導体としての優れた電気特性(移動度 ~10 cm2/Vs)を併せ持っていることを明らかにしてきた。本研究ではそれを発展させ、下記の研究に取り組む。1) AOS蛍光体の最適な組成を見出し、2) 添加した希土類が与える電気特性や欠陥形成への影響を明らかにし、3) セラミックスのような無機酸化物でも低プロセス温度で直流駆動型発光ダイオードを作製出来ることを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have explored phosphor thin films that can be produced at room temperature by adding rare earths (Eu, Pr, Tb) to amorphous oxide semiconductors. By using them as light-emitting layers, we have demonstrated the fabrication of light-emitting diodes on glass substrates. By applying DC voltage, red, green, and pink luminescent colors were observed, depending on the rare earths. The relationship between the 4f levels of the rare earths and the host material was clarified using hard X-ray photoemission spectroscopy and resonant photoemission spectroscopy, and the luminescence mechanism was discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた希土類添加アモルファス酸化物半導体(AOS)は、電気伝導性と発光特性を併せ持つ、従来にない機能性材料である。今回の研究によって、発光ダイオードの発光層としての有用性が示された。この成果は、将来のフレキシブルエレクトロニクス実現に向けた重要な基礎技術となる可能性がある。またAOS中の希土類添加物の4f準位を実測した研究は他になく、学術的にも大きな意義があったと言える。