Creation of early transition metal-based semiconductors for high efficiency LED utilizing non-bonding crystal orbital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2021-2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Iimura Soshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (80717934)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords半導体 / 電子構造 / 発光 / 結晶軌道 / 固体化学 / 前周期遷移金属 / 発光ダイオード / 材料探索 / 第一原理計算 / 光機能性半導体 / 非結合性結晶軌道 / 光物性
Outline of Research at the Start
ダイヤモンド型構造を有する半導体を用いた発光ダイオード(LED)は、緑色波長域において発光量子効率が低下する“グリーンギャップ問題”を抱えている。本研究では、前周期遷移金属、非結合軌道、バンド折り畳みに着目した全く新しい材料設計指針に基づき、新規緑色LED材料の設計、創製に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semiconductors for LED need to possess appropriate band-edge energy that can stabilize n- and p-type carriers and strong band-edge optical absorption coefficient. The purpose of this research is to design such semiconductors by forcusing on the chemical bonding states of the crystal orbitals and clarify the physical properties. In this research, it is found that 1) early transition metal hydride, LaH3, have a very shallow valence band composed by hydrogen 1s2 orbital appropriate for p-type doping and 2) Indium halide with a shallow s-orbital valence band similar to that of LaH3 shows strong optical absorption coefficient at band edge and orrange-colored band edge emission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前周期遷移金属化合物はポスト遷移金属とは異なり、価電子帯に寄与する充填d軌道やs軌道を持たないため、p型化が難しい。しかし本研究を通して、水素の陰イオンが持つ充填s軌道はp型キャリアを安定化できるほどに浅い価電子帯(真空準位基準で-4eVほど)を作ることが明らかになった。また、s軌道同士の大きな重なりのためにH-1s2から成る価電子帯はバンド幅も広く、有効質量もポスト遷移金属化合物と同等に軽かった(m*~1)。本成果はこれまで銅や錫、鉛などの化合物に限られてきたp型半導体材料の幅を大きく拡張し、無毒で環境調和性の高い半導体発光デバイス創製に向けた新たなアプローチを提供するものである。