Investigation on aliovalent doping effect in nickelates with infinite structures using epitaxial thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Akifumi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (80621698)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニッケル酸塩 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / 異原子価置換 / 層状ペロブスカイト構造 / Ruddlesden-Popper構造 / トポタキシャル相変態 / 水素還元 / 固相エピタキシー / トポケミカル還元 / 無限層構造
Outline of Research at the Start
NiーO無限層構造をもつニッケル酸塩結晶において新たに超伝導転移発現が見出された。本研究では特異的な二次元・一次元のNiーO無限構造をもつニッケル酸塩結晶について,異方性結晶内の異原子価置換による構造制御とキャリアドープや物性との相関を明らかにする。平面正方配位NiO4型の無限層,およびNiO4プリズム・NiO6ペロブスカイト無限鎖構造をもつニッケル酸塩結晶ついてレーザープロセスとトポケミカル還元を併用したエピタキシャル薄膜創製,局所構造・電子構造解析のアプローチを用い,異原子価イオン置換がNiーO無限構造の局所・電子構造に及ぼす影響の解明と,物性制御と材料設計の指針創出を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ruddlesden-Popper phase crystals (RP type, An+1BnO3n+1) have layered perovskite structures with, in which conductivity control by the layer number “n” and superconductivity in related materials have been found. However, the correlation between structures and conduction properties in multilayer crystals with n=2 or more and the effect of aliovalent substitution are expected to be elucidated regarding the mechanism different from that of its cuprate system. In this research, epitaxial thin films of La3Ni2O7(001)[110]//LaAlO3(100)[001] (n=2, Ni2.5+) and La4Ni3O10(001)[110]//NdGaO3(110)[001] (n=3, Ni2.67+) was developed, and control of their semiconducting conductivity by (Sn, Hf)-doping and reduction was found. LaNiO3(100)[001]//LaAlO3(100)[010] (n=∞, Ni3+) epitaxial thin films were also developed. Increase in metallic conductivity via electron doping and thickness reduction as well as further topochemical reduction to LaNiO2(100) crystals (Ni+) were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
層状ペロブスカイトRuddlesden-Popper型(RP型、An+1BnO3n+1)はab面内に無限の広がりをもち、層数nによる導電性制御、関連材料の超伝導発現も見出された。しかし、n=2以上の多層結晶における構造と伝導特性の相関や、異原子価置換による効果は、その銅酸化物系と異なる機構に関する起源の解明が期待されている。本研究は、層状型ニッケル酸塩においてn選択的にエピタキシャル薄膜を創製し、新たに4価原子置換による構造・導電性変化、また二次元構造をもつ結晶へのトポケミカル還元を見出すことにより、Ruddlesden-Popper型結晶の異原子価置換による物性制御と材料設計に迫った。