Investigation of quenching process by hole transfer for phosphors doped with rare earth and transition metal ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ueda Jumpei  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (90633181)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蛍光体 / 消光 / ホール移動 / 長残光蛍光体 / 蓄光材料 / 温度消光 / 真空基準束縛エネルギー / 光イオン化 / 応力発光体 / 光電導度 / 熱ルミネッセンス / 白色LED
Outline of Research at the Start
シャープな赤色発光を有するMn4+, Eu3+添加蛍光体が白色LED用可視蛍光体として利用・開発されつつある。しかしながら、白色LEDの高出力化による発熱により、これらの蛍光体においても温度消光が問題となるが、その消光プロセスは完全には解明されていない。近年、Ce3+やEu2+を添加したいくつかの蛍光体において、光照射により、一時的に電子が発光中心イオンから伝導帯へ移動する消光プロセスの存在を証明したが、Mn4+、Eu3+蛍光体においては光誘起ホール移動による温度消光プロセスの存在の可能性がある。本研究では、光誘起ホール移動型消光の証明と体系的理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mn4+-doped and Eu3+-doped red phosphors have attracted much attention as white LED phosphors because of the sharp red line luminescence. However, the temperature quenching in these red phosphors is still not elucidated in detail. In this study, we try to demonstrate the existence of hole transfer quenching. In the prepared Y2O2S:Eu3+, the thermoluminescence excitation (TLE) spectra at different charging temperatures were investigated. As a result, the hole transfer from the excited state of Eu3+ was observed. From the relationship between the temperature dependence of the luminescence intensity and TLE spectra, we successfully demonstrate the hole thermal ionization quenching process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛍光体において、励起光により発光中心イオンからホールが移動して消光するプロセスを証明した例はほとんどなく学術的にも非常に意義のある研究である。また、白色LED用の赤色蛍光体として期待されているEu3+蛍光体の消光プロセスが解明されることにより、高効率かつ温度消光しにくい赤色蛍光体の材料設計が可能になり、今後の新規蛍光体開発に繋がり、社会的意義も大きいと言える。