Development of High-Performance Thermoelectric Materials by Local Structure Control of Cu-S-based Tetrahedral Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Suekuni Koichiro  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (10582926)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱電材料 / 熱電物性 / 硫化物 / 銅ー硫黄系化合物 / 格子間原子 / 熱伝導率 / 銅硫化物 / 出力因子 / 熱電変換
Outline of Research at the Start
熱エネルギーを電気エネルギーに直接変換できる熱電物質は、未利用熱を電力として回収する熱電発電への応用が期待されている。本研究では、熱電物質として有望な人工銅硫化物を対象として、結晶構造の局所的特徴が熱電物性に与える影響を系統的に調べ、得られた知見を基にして熱電性能を高める。具体的には、出力因子の向上と格子熱伝導率の低減をもたらす局所構造を同定し、それらを併せ持つ高性能な材料を創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study on copper-sulfur-based compounds, we revealed impacts of local structure in the tetrahedral framework on the thermoelectric properties and enhanced the thermoelectric conversion performance by controlling the local structure. Specifically, for a compound, colusite, reduction in the thermal conductivity and enhancement of the power factor were achieved by the introduction of interstitial atoms and vacancies, and elemental substitution, leading to a good performance (dimensionless figure of merit, ZT=0.8-0.9 at 673 K). Impacts of local structure on the electrical and thermal properties were also investigated for other compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体のゼーベック効果を利用する熱電発電は、未利用熱から電力を回収する手段として注目されている技術である。その固体、つまり熱電変換材料の性能向上に向けた取り組みが、現在、世界的に進められている。本研究では、資源豊富で安価、かつ低毒性な元素である銅と硫黄を主成分とする化合物について、結晶構造の局所的特徴が熱電物性(電気的、熱的特性)に与える影響を解明すると共に高性能化を達成した。得られた知見は、高性能な熱電変換材料の開発に貢献するものであり、高効率な熱電発電の実現に結び付くものと期待される。