Elucidation of Formation and Extinction Mechanisms of Topological Domain Structures in Hexagonal Manganese Oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Horibe Yoichi  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80360048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 幸生  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80581991)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / マルチフェロイック / ドメイン / 局所構造
Outline of Research at the Start
六方晶マンガン酸化物 h-RMnO3(R:希土類元素)では、ドメインが方向性を持って配列した「トポロジカル・ドメイン(TD)構造」が出現する。このドメイン構造は新しいトポロジカル欠陥であり、学術的な興味が持たれているだけでなく、革新的デバイスなどへの応用が期待されている。本研究では、YMnO3のTD構造における、①生成・消滅に伴うコア近傍の局所構造変化、②電場印加による強誘電ドメイン成分の生成・消滅挙動、③温度変化による構造ドメイン成分の生成・消滅挙動、について透過型電子顕微鏡法を駆使して調べることにより、生成・消滅メカニズムを解明する。その結果からTD構造制御の指針を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we focused on the initial composition of the raw material rods and studied the stability of single crystal growth as the Mn concentration changes in YMnO3. As a result, we found that stable single-crystal growth was possible with the Mn-deficient composition, although a small amount of Y precipitates appeared on the surface and cross section of the single crystal. From these results, it is clear that single-crystal growth can be stabilized by controlling the amount of Mn deficiency. Next, using the obtained single crystals, we observed the domain structure change of the cloverleaf domain structure in this system when an external electric field was applied, using transmission electron microscopy. As a result, it was found that the domain width decreases linearly with the application of a large electric field. Theoretical calculations of the domain structures of the obtained results were also attempted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化物強誘電体は、電気回路等に必要不可欠な応用上重要な材料であり、様々な材料特性の向上や新奇物質の探索など様々な研究が行われている。本系における大型で良質な単結晶育成条件の確立は、社会的にも意義が大きいと考えられる。また本系におけるドメイン構造は、一般的な強誘電ドメインとは異なるユニークな挙動を示すことが知られており、ドメイン形態や界面物性など注目を集めている。本研究の結果はこれらの特性の理解に貢献すると期待される。