Development of inorganic contrast agents for innovative biological imaging using X-ray micro-CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tokudome Yasuaki  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50613296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小幡 亜希子  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40402656)
米山 明男  公益財団法人佐賀県産業振興機構(佐賀県産業イノベーションセンター産業振興部研究開発振興課、九州シンク, ビームライングループ, 主任研究員 (70416981)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords層状複水酸化物 / ナノ粒子 / 分散液 / コロイド / セラミックス / 生体材料 / X線CT / LDH / X線マイクロCT / ゾル-ゲル / 造影剤 / ゲル / 層状水酸化物 / ゾル-ゲル / 医療 / ゾルーゲル / コロイド分散液 / ゾルーゲル材料 / ゾル―ゲル
Outline of Research at the Start
患者の体より採取した病変組織を観察し診断する病理診断は、診断を確定する最終診断として決定的な役割を果たしている。また、病理診断が与える知見は、医学・生理学分野の未知なる生命現象の理解と解明に貢献してきた。薄切標本を用いた組織観察に加えて、組織全体の構造を高解像度かつ3次元的に観察することは、病理学分野における重要な手法として利用されてきた。本研究では、X線マイクロCT技術に着目し、生体内の微細血管組織の3次元可視化を実現するための方法論を材料化学的な視点から提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-ray micro computed tomography (X-ray micro-CT) is a technique used to obtain non-destructive three-dimensional images of objects. In this study, our aim was to develop an inorganic vascular contrast agent that can be uniformly gelated, based on a ceramic nanoparticle concentrated dispersion, and to pioneer a novel X-ray micro-CT imaging method using this contrast agent. We constructed a sol-gel reaction system containing highly dispersed nano-layered double hydroxide (LDH) particles and elucidated the structural characteristics of the material and the gelation process from a fundamental scientific perspective. We also successfully organized this material system from a biocompatibility standpoint by evaluating the cytotoxicity of LDH particles. Furthermore, we improved the setup of the synchrotron X-ray micro-CT measurement system and conducted investigations towards achieving high-sensitivity and high-speed imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発されたX線マイクロCT造影剤は高い精度の画像情報を提供することができる。これにより、医療診断や治療計画の精度向上が見込まれ、病気の早期発見や治療効果の評価に役立つ。今回用いた材料開発アプローチは材料科学分野における新しい取り組みである。X線マイクロCT造影剤だけでなく、機能材料や医療材料の設計と開発に向けた基盤技術を提供したと考える。本研究において行われたX線マイクロCT測定系の改良は、高感度かつ高速なイメージングの実現を目指したものである。これにより、撮影時間の短縮や撮影品質の向上が期待され、放射線イメージング技術の進化にも寄与した。