Exploration of novel physical properties of HfO2-based ferroelectrics by controlling polarization fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Asanuma Shutaro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (30409635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武貞 正樹  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (30311434)
森田 行則  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (60358190)
太田 裕之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (70356640)
右田 真司  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 総括研究主幹 (00358079)
齊藤 雄太  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (50738052)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords強誘電体 / HfO2 / リラクサー / 薄膜 / 第二高調波 / バンドエンジニアリング / ドメインエンジニアリング / 光学特性
Outline of Research at the Start
HfO2系強誘電体の抗電界は、ペロブスカイト型強誘電体に比べると一桁以上大きくて強固である。この抗電界を低減する技術はまだ確立されていない。本研究では、分極ゆらぎを材料内部に作り出すことで分極反転のエネルギー障壁を下げ、抗電界の低減やリラクサー的挙動の創成を目指す。その手段として金属元素ドーピングによるバンドエンジニアリングや非平衡成長によるドメインエンジニアリングを試み、誘電特性への作用を電気特性ならびに光学特性の測定で検証する。これらの誘電特性制御技術が確立すれば、低電圧動作メモリや大容量キャパシタといった次世代エレクトロニクス用材料の飛躍的な性能向上に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HfO2-based ferroelectrics are promising ferroelectric materials, but they have yet to be put into practical use due to issues such as coercive electric fields. Therefore, we researched to improve their characteristics by introducing charge fluctuations and domain control into HfO2-based ferroelectrics. We successfully created YxNbxHf1-2xO2 thin films that introduced local charge inhomogeneity by replacing Hf4+ with trivalent Y3+ and pentavalent Nb5+ while maintaining overall charge balance and succeeded in forming films that do not degrade endurance characteristics. Also, we successfully reduced the crystallization temperature by using nanolaminate films and discovered evidence of oxygen defect formation due to the application of an electric field. Furthermore, we succeeded in optically observing the temperature dependence of spontaneous polarization in HfO2-based ferroelectrics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HfO2系強誘電体は10nm以下の膜厚でも強誘電性を示すことからFeFET等の材料として期待されており、AI等に用いるインメモリーコンピューティング等への応用を目指して研究が進められている。しかし、ペロブスカイト型強誘電体と比較してEndurance特性及び抗電界の面で課題があるためまだ実用化に至っていない。本課題の研究成果は、リラクサー的挙動を示すHfO2系強誘電体の発見と言う点で学術的意義が大きいだけでなく、Endurance特性及び抗電界特性の改善、延いてはHfO2系強誘電体を用いたFeFET等の実用化に貢献するものであり、社会的意義も大きい。