Effective development of dielectric nanocube monolayer films for next-generation capacitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mimura Ken-ichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20709555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板坂 浩樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究員 (30816468)
安井 久一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (30277842)
劉 崢  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 上級主任研究員 (80333904)
高田 瑶子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (00805640)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチタン酸バリウム / ナノ材料 / 高誘電率材料 / 自己集積 / 薄膜 / ナノキューブ / 超薄膜コンデンサ / 規則配列集積膜 / グラフェン電極 / ナノ結晶 / 自己組織化 / 界面制御 / 規則配列集積
Outline of Research at the Start
ウェアラブルデバイスの次世代として、埋め込み型デバイス(インプランタブルデバイス)の開発が期待されており、それらを構成する素子の小型・大容量化・高信頼性が強く求められている。本研究では、デバイスの回路設計に欠かせないコンデンサの超小型かつ大容量化に着目し、強誘電体材料であるチタン酸バリウムナノキューブ単層膜の誘電特性の解明とともに、計算科学を用いた高効率なナノキューブ界面構造の設計を行うことにより、膜厚15 nmのナノキューブ単層膜において高誘電率を実現する次世代超薄膜コンデンサ用のナノ材料開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed novel nanomaterials for devices that exhibit discontinuous dielectric properties by using computational science to assist in the design of interface structures as well as the elucidation of the properties of barium titanate nanocube monolayers, which are expected to have high dielectric properties. Computational studies have shown that the interface formation of barium titanate nanocubes may have a flexoelectric effect, in which electric polarization occurs in proportion to the strain gradient, as well as ferroelectricity. The use of graphene as an electrode enhances the insulating property of the monolayer film of nanocubes. These results show the possibility of next-generation ultra-compact high-dielectric-constant capacitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウェアラブルデバイスの次世代として、埋め込み型デバイス(インプランタブルデバイス)の開発が期待されており、それらを構成する素子の小型・大容量化・高信頼性が強く求められている。本研究成果は、計算科学を用いた強誘電体材料であるチタン酸バリウムナノキューブ単層膜の誘電特性の解明とともに、膜厚15 nmのナノキューブ単層膜において高誘電率を実現する次世代超薄膜コンデンサ用のナノ材料開発の設計指針が示され、今後のデバイスの回路設計に必要なコンデンサの超小型かつ大容量化の可能性が広がった。