Deployment of nanocomposite thin films with tunnel magneto-dielectric effect as novel functional biosensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Masumoto Hiroshi  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 教授 (50209459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 伸聖  公益財団法人電磁材料研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70205475)
薮上 信  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00302232)
曹 洋  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (50804598)
青木 英恵  東北大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (60733920)
池田 賢司  公益財団法人電磁材料研究所, その他部局, 研究員 (40769569)
佐々木 啓一  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
鈴木 治  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60374948)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ複相構造薄膜 / 新複機能物性材料 / トンネル磁気誘電効果 / 生体親和性 / 新機能物性材料 / 生体センサ / ナノグラニュラー薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
近未来に直面する高齢化社会への対策は急務であり、体調を外部から把握する生体センサーの新機能・高機能化に対するニーズはますます高まっている。本申請は、本申請者のグループが2014年に発見した、磁界変化により誘電率が変化する新しい複合機能である『トンネル磁気誘電(Tunneling Magneto-Dielectric: TMD)効果』を有するナノ複相構造薄膜の初の実用化研究として「材料工学」、「デバイス工学」、「医工学」の学際的融合研究によって、有用な『生体用磁気誘電センサー』の実現にむけて基盤研究を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The "tunnel magneto-dielectric (TMD) effect" that can control the dielectric constant by changing the magnetic field found by our group can be generated by nano-composite films in which magnetic-metal nano-particles are dispersed in a ceramic matrix. In this study, we aimed to conduct fundamental research to step up the nano-composite films to the next stage of applied research for new biosensors, and clarified that it has biosafety and bioactivity. In addition, as peripheral technologies, we have succeeded in fabricating organic nanocomposite thin films using organic matter as a matrix, compositionally graded nano-composite films that can be used in a wide band, and spherical particle-dispersed nano-composite films that enhance the directivity of properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、本グループが発見した「トンネル磁気誘電効果」および「トンネル磁気光学効果」を発現するナノ複相構造薄膜の応用化を目指し、生体センサとし活用できる基盤的研究を行った。重要な要素である生体安全性、生体活性などが良好であることを確認できた。さらにナノ複相構造薄膜の周辺技術の開発や特性向上などの成果も上げることが出来たことから、今後ナノ複相構造薄膜を用いた、全く新しいコンセプトに基づく磁気・光・誘電電子デバイスなどが創出される原動力になると予想される。特に本研究期間中に作製技術を確立した、非球体粒子分散ナノ複相構造薄膜は、トンネル効果を利用した新しい特性を有する材料創製の起点になりうる。