Functionalization of implant by bio-active coating with ion release and high bonding strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kyosuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40507901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成島 尚之  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20198394)
李 誠鎬  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20850001)
小笠原 康悦  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30323603)
金高 弘恭  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50292222)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生体内溶解性 / 生体活性ガラス / 骨適合性 / 抗菌性 / RFマグネトロンスパッタリング法 / ゾルゲル・ディップ法 / 密着性 / 擬似体液浸漬 / ゾルゲル法 / ディップコーティング法 / スパッタリング法 / 溶解性評価 / 抗菌性評価 / 溶解性 / 密着力評価 / スパッタリング / 骨形成能向上 / ディップコーティング / 表面処理 / スパッタ / ゾルゲル / チタン / 骨形成能
Outline of Research at the Start
チタン製歯科インプラントの歯根部に求められる優れた骨との適合性と、支台部に求められる抗菌性・軟組織との適合性を達成させつつ、長期間の埋入後には生体内において溶解するバイオアクティブコーティングを創製する。インプラントとの高密着力達成のために、中間層(活性化層)を活用し、抗菌元素、溶解性制御元素および骨形成能向上元素を添加したコーティング膜をゾルゲル法およびスパッタ法にて作製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A coating process of bio-dissolvable bioactive glass with antibacterial elements was developed to provide bone compatibility and antibacterial properties to dental implants made of Ti. The coating films were prepared on the mirror-finished abutment by RF magnetron sputtering and, on the screw-shaped and roughened root by a sol-gel dip method. The coating films had high adhesion, dissolved in simulated body fluid, and the release of antimicrobial elements was detected, indicating antibacterial activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗菌元素として銅および亜鉛を選択し、生体活性ガラスコーティング膜への導入方法を確立できた。スパッタリング法においてはターゲット作製条件および成膜時のRF出力が、ゾルゲル法では焼成時のチタン基板との反応が、それぞれ影響することを明らかにした。
チタンの有する骨形成能を発揮させるために、生体内における完全溶解という新しい概念を提案し、抗菌性と骨適合性を両立させた生体活性ガラスコーティング設計指針と作製プロセスを確立できた。