| Project/Area Number |
20H02449
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Endo Morinobu 信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群先鋭材料研究所, 特別栄誉教授 (10021015)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤澤 一範 信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群先鋭材料研究所, 准教授(特定雇用) (00724634)
モレロス・ゴメス アーロン 信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群先鋭材料研究所, 特任教授 (00793746)
手島 正吾 信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群先鋭材料研究所, 特任教授 (10502015)
竹内 健司 信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (20504658)
Cruz Rodolfo 信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群先鋭材料研究所, 特任教授 (30597878)
林 卓哉 信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (80313831)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 逆浸透膜 / 資源回収 / カーボンナノチューブ / 海水淡水化 / マルチスケールシミュレーション / マルチスケールシミュレーシ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
逆浸透(RO)膜を用いた海水淡水化による造水コストは約1$/tで、途上国にとって大きな経済負担になり、SDGsの水問題の解決も遅れている。低コスト化策は、RO膜による海水淡水化の濃縮排水を利用して、そこから希少資源を回収して造水コストに還元することが有望視されている。原水の約45%がRO膜で淡水化されるので、廃液の海水に含まれる資源は約2倍の濃度に濃縮される。この際、RO膜処理(一次)の際に、高透水性RO膜が重要となり、さらに二次的に高圧逆浸透を実施して高濃度廃水を原水の3倍程度にできる強靭なRO膜について、カーボンナノチューブとポリアミドの複合膜を調製およびその機能と透水機構を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The use of concentrated wastewater (brine) from desalination plants to recover scarce resources from it and return them to desalination costs is promising. Robust reverse osmosis (RO) membranes capable of concentrating brine more than three times as much as raw water through high-pressure reverse osmosis are needed. Therefore, we aimed to develop an efficient concentration system using a nano-composite RO membrane of carbon nanotubes and polyamide, which is expected to have high pressure resistance, for the purpose of high concentration of seawater and recovery of valuable resources. Using the high-pressure resistant RO membrane, circulation concentration experiments were conducted under ultrahigh pressure (up to 12 MPa). As a result of circulation concentration tests using brine as raw water, the salt concentration could be concentrated up to 13%, and the concentration ratio of Li was confirmed to be 3.7. This result will also contribute to the conservation of the marine environment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海水淡水化時に排出されるブライン処理は大きな問題となっており、RO膜を用いた濃縮による資源回収は環境的視点でも社会的に意義がある。また、本研究によってCNTを複合したロバスト性ナノ複合RO膜による有価物回収の可能性を示したことは、学術的にも大変有意義である。